24VDC / 12VDC / AC actuator fit checker

24VDC Solenoid Actuator Fit Checker

Tool-first check
24V DC solenoid actuator fit checker

Quick presets

Replace starter values with exact part data, voltage range, duty, and force-at-stroke.

Nameplate value for the exact actuator coil.

Measure at the coil during pull-in/hold under the lowest expected supply and load condition; use RMS readings for AC.

Measure at the coil during pull-in/hold under the highest expected supply and load condition; use RMS readings for AC.

Choose a limit validated for this exact part at the entered ambient and mounting conditions; otherwise choose Unknown.

Architecture changes response, noise, and switching stress.

Safety-critical inputs force conservative output by design.

Drive-type quick hints

  • Direct AC coil drive: Typical 110/120 VAC class coil with AC pickup behavior.
  • AC + bridge rectifier: AC source converted before the coil for steadier DC current.
  • AC + half-wave rectifier: Lower cost path but more ripple and acoustic/force drift risk.
  • Regulated DC driver: Dedicated DC supply path with suppression design review.
  • Unknown drive architecture: Use when only nameplate voltage is known.
Result
Run the checker to get a decision-ready output.
Output includes pass/fail logic, explanation, and a concrete next action. It does not replace part-level compliance validation.

Empty state

Starter values model a 24 V DC solenoid actuator with regulated DC drive and a 24 V terminal-voltage range. Supplier duty is left unknown, so the checker will not assume an ED/S1 rating. Enter the exact part’s published limit for your conditions before relying on a duty result.

Duty formula

On / Total

Required duty = on-time / (on + off)

Force margin

Catalog / Need

Target >= 1.2x for healthier margin

Use the checker for 24 V DC, 12 V DC, or AC linear solenoids. Enter the measured voltage range at the coil terminals, then compare duty, force at the required stroke, and the proposed drive path with the exact actuator data.

Published April 5, 2026Page content reviewed October 16, 2026Research sources last reviewed June 26, 2026Next scheduled review April 15, 2027

Use the checks below to compare the actuator’s actual supply, duty, stroke-force, drive, and installation evidence with your application. The examples are screening references, not a part approval; confirm limits for the exact model and operating conditions with its manufacturer. Research is reviewed on the dated six-month cycle shown above.

46 public technical references in the evidence ledgerPage content reviewed October 16, 2026Research sources last reviewed June 26, 20266-month refresh cadence with dated evidence ledgerVoltage-specific presets use one shared screening workflow

Published by ElectromagnetMaker. This guidance uses public technical sources; the selected manufacturer must confirm the exact part rating.

Core test

Voltage + duty + stroke force margin

Common mistake

Treating nominal voltage as complete selection proof

Approval gap

Drive path + ED + force-at-stroke basis

Core Conclusions

24VDC / 12VDC solenoid actuator: voltage, duty, and force checks

Use these source-backed limits to decide what must be confirmed before an actuator enters an RFQ or design review.

110114120126130

Range A 114-126 V

Voltage class is one input, not a selection rule
Choose the preset that matches the coil, then screen its measured operating range, duty, force at stroke, and drive path. The Pacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 also shows why mains-class supplies need range-based screening rather than a single assumed voltage.
5%100%

24 VDC ±10%, S1 100%, 40°C ref

24vdc solenoid actuator selection still depends on duty, stroke, and driver proof
Magnet-Schultz FMME public data gives a 24 VDC baseline with explicit tolerance, continuous-duty, reference-temperature, and force-spread assumptions. Treat 24 V as a useful supply class, not a purchase approval by itself.
110114120126130

20.4-28.8 V DC + 24-28 V PSU set range

24 V cabinet power is a system window, not a guarantee at the actuator terminals
Siemens public S7-1200 documentation uses a 20.4-28.8 V DC operational window, while Phoenix Contact QUINT data shows 24 V DC output with a 24-28 V setting range, boost limits, residual ripple, and derating above 60°C. Measure terminal voltage during pull-in before accepting a 24vdc solenoid actuator.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

Example: 0.5 A at 24 V = 12 W

PLC output limits depend on the exact module
Some PLC transistor-output modules are rated around 0.5 A per channel, but current, grouping, inductive-load, and suppression limits vary by model. Compare coil pull-in and hold current with the selected output data; use a rated driver or interposing relay when required.
Unsuppressed spike riskSuppressed, slower release

TI example: 27.3 ms diode / 1.76 ms clamp

Suppression choice changes release time
TI calculates 27.3 ms with a 0.7 V diode and 1.76 ms with a 70 V clamp for one 100 mH, 1 A example. These results depend on that circuit; confirm release time and driver voltage limits with the actual coil and switch.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

LVD starts at 50 VAC / 75 VDC

Regulatory scope diverges between 12 V and 110 V classes
European Commission LVD scope states 50-1000 VAC and 75-1500 VDC. 110 V paths are inside LVD scope while 12 V paths are outside and generally handled through other product-safety routes.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

EMCD 2014/30/EU still applies

LVD out-of-scope does not mean compliance out-of-scope
European Commission EMC guidance states apparatus and fixed installations must meet EMC requirements when placed on the market and/or taken into service, including low-voltage equipment.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

RoHS covers EEE components unless excluded

Low-voltage variants still need EU material-compliance checks
European Commission RoHS guidance states all products with electrical/electronic components are in scope unless specifically excluded, so “below LVD” is not a substance-compliance exemption.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

GPSR (EU) 2023/988 applies from 13 Dec 2024

General product-safety timeline changed after 2024
European Commission GPSR standards page confirms the new regulation replaced the old GPSD timeline, which matters when low-voltage actuator products are sold into consumer-facing channels.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

2014/34/EU + 1999/92/EC

Explosive-atmosphere sites add a separate EU ATEX path
European Commission ATEX guidance keeps equipment obligations (2014/34/EU, applicable since April 20, 2016) separate from workplace obligations under Directive 1999/92/EC; this boundary applies even when voltage class is already screened.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

1910.399 + 1910.7 reference path

US installation acceptance is tied to the OSHA NRTL route
OSHA 1910.399 defines “acceptable” around listed/labeled/certified equipment using NRTL logic, and OSHA NRTL product references map electrical equipment checks back to 1910.303 and 1910.307.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) note points to NFPA 70 guidance

Classified-location approvals must hand off into NFPA 70 design detail
OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) note states NFPA 70 contains type/design guidance for hazardous-location wiring methods, sealing, surge protection, and grounding. Voltage labels alone cannot close this stage.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

Status must be Current (Current / Suspended / Cancelled states)

IECEx validity is live-status controlled, not PDF-lifetime controlled
IECEx FAQ states the online OCS page is the master controlled certificate record, status can change at any time, and surveillance audits are typically every 12-18 months to keep CoCs current.
1224110230400

12/24/110/230/400 VAC

AC solenoid families explicitly include 110 V options
Kendrion lists these AC supply classes for linear solenoids. Match the candidate coil to the available supply and confirm its rated frequency and operating voltage range.
5%100%

5-100% duty

Duty is an independent approval axis
Kendrion lists duty windows separately from voltage. A 110 V label alone does not certify continuous operation.
peakholdup to 70% lowerpull-in then hold profile

Response <30 ms; lifetime up to 10 million cycles

Cycle-rate and response targets are separate release gates
Kendrion high-performance linear-solenoid pages publish switching-time and service-life ranges with explicit environmental dependency, which means voltage and force alone are not enough for high-cadence release.
35°C / 1.050°C / 0.860°C / 0.780°C / 0.5

35°C=1.0; 50°C=0.8; 80°C=0.5

DC duty approval depends on product-specific temperature basis
These are Magnet-Schultz G XX reference-temperature factors for its DC solenoid guidance, not a generic ambient correction. Confirm the exact part’s duty limit for the stated application conditions.
Unsuppressed spike riskSuppressed, slower release

Up to ~2 kV at 110 V

Suppression choice changes release behavior and stress
Kendrion technical notes warn that direct-DC-side switching can generate high deactivation overvoltage and that free-wheeling diodes increase release delay significantly.
peakholdup to 70% lowerpull-in then hold profile

Up to 70% lower hold power

Peak/hold control is a practical thermal-risk lever
TI reference design TIDA-00289 reports up to 70% power reduction by moving from pull-in peak current to lower hold current after plunger movement.
110114120126130

3-36 V operation + 42 V transient test context

Nominal 12V labels can hide much wider electrical stress windows
TI TIDA-01179 is built for 12V automotive environments with ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 transient context and validates operation from 3 to 36 V DC plus 42 V transient tests; SSZT243 also shows pulse-1 negatives beyond -100 V and load-dump examples near 35 V.
0 mmstroke±10% force spread

90% Uₙ, ±10%

Force claims are conditional on stroke and tolerance basis
Magnet-Schultz force data is measured at 90% rated voltage and allows up to ±10% force spread, so catalog numbers need margin before release.
0 mmstroke±10% force spread

90% Uₙ + warmed + 70% load

Catalog duty/force values depend on a declared test baseline
Kendrion and Magnet-Schultz datasheets tie force and duty values to explicit test states. Cross-family comparisons without baseline normalization create false pass decisions.
0 mmstroke±10% force spread

Example B41: 2.7 lbf (100% ED) vs 11.0 lbf (25% ED)

Linear-solenoid force can shift by multi-x across duty mode
Johnson Electric open-frame catalog and Ledex tubular datasheets show force/power values are strongly duty and stroke dependent, and recommend a 1.3-1.5 design safety factor instead of using headline force directly.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

H-Line examples: IP00, thermal class E(120) / B(130)

Ingress and insulation class are not implied by voltage
Kendrion H-Line overview shows open-frame baseline conditions and insulation classes that must be matched to system enclosure and ambient assumptions before PO release.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

OSHA 1910.303 boundary

US installation reviews require approval and listing-use alignment
OSHA 1910.303 requires approved equipment and installation/use aligned with listing or labeling instructions; this check is independent of nominal coil voltage.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

OSHA 1910.307 + class/group/temperature coding

Hazardous-location use requires a different approval path
OSHA 1910.307 requires equipment in classified locations to be approved for the location, and marking includes class, group, and operating-temperature code based on 40°C ambient unless another ambient is marked.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

UL 913 (Div 1) vs UL 121201 (Div 2)

Hazardous-location concept split is Div1-vs-Div2, not 12V-vs-110V
UL 913 scope covers Class I/II/III Division 1 use, while UL 121201 scope covers Class I/II Division 2 and Class III Division 1/2 nonincendive paths. Voltage class alone does not choose the right protection concept.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

Scope note: ordinary locations, ≤600 V

UL 429 scope is not a blanket hazardous-location approval
UL 429 product detail scope covers electrically operated valves up to 600 V for ordinary locations and points hazardous-location compartments to UL 913 / UL 121201 paths.
peakholdup to 70% lowerpull-in then hold profile

ASCO example: 40 VA inrush / 16 VA hold

Coil electrical load is dynamic instead of single-number
ASCO 210 catalog tables show large pickup-versus-hold gaps for AC coils, so PSU and protection sizing must be validated for inrush conditions, not hold only.
peakholdup to 70% lowerpull-in then hold profile

Up to 80% + ~500 ms switch

Kick-and-drop savings are real but path-specific
Bürkert reports up to 80% energy reduction and around 500 ms pull-in-to-hold switching for dual-coil architecture. Treat this as a validated design option, not a universal default.
1224110230400

Parker Chart 8 at 22 W

12 V and 120 V can share family hardware but diverge in compliance options
Parker Chart 8 public rows include both 12.0 V and 120/60, 110/50 entries with different ingress/certification packaging, so selection must follow exact coil-code evidence.
1224110230400

Danfoss: UL-approved coils from 110 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz

Cross-vendor voltage classes exist, but not as generic substitutes
Danfoss HVACR coil page states UL-approved series and availability across 110-240 V at 50/60/50-60 Hz. Treat this as architecture options that still need part-code-level validation.
12 Vbelow LVD110/120 Vin LVD scope50 VAC boundary

Approvals may vary by code number and can change

Catalog-family approvals do not equal code-level approval lock
Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil datasheet notes that some code numbers may have no approvals and approval status can change over time, so PO release must tie certificates to exact order code and revision date.
peakholdup to 70% lowerpull-in then hold profile

EIA Mar 2026 all-sector 14.18¢/kWh; 2025 state spread 35.72¢ vs 8.20¢

Energy-cost screening should be duty-weighted before architecture lock
EIA Electric Power Monthly ES1.A reports March 2026 all-sector price at 14.18¢/kWh (vs 13.23¢ in March 2025), and EIA state ranking shows 2025 all-sector averages ranging from 35.72¢/kWh in Hawaii to 8.20¢/kWh in North Dakota.
Decision Q&A
Quick answers on voltage, duty, force at stroke, and drive compatibility.

Can I drive any 24vdc solenoid actuator directly from my PLC?

Only when the selected output is rated for the coil's pull-in and hold current, inductive load, duty, and suppression arrangement. A 0.5 A output at 24 V is a 12 W example, not a universal PLC limit.

Why it matters: Exceeding a module limit can trigger protection, overheat, or damage the output; verify the exact module and coil data.

Should I always use a standard flyback diode across my 24VDC solenoid?

Only if the resulting release time meets the mechanism requirement. TI’s application example calculates 27.3 ms with a 0.7 V diode versus 1.76 ms with a 70 V clamp for its stated 100 mH, 1 A load. Coil inductance, current, resistance, clamp voltage, and switch limits change the result.

Why it matters: A higher clamp can release stored magnetic energy faster but exposes the driver to higher voltage; verify both timing and ratings for the real circuit.

Do the same selection checks apply across voltage classes?

The same evidence groups apply: loaded voltage, duty, force at stroke, and drive compatibility. Use the matching preset and confirm AC frequency or DC switching details for the actual coil.

Why it matters: The voltage class changes the supply and drive checks, but it does not replace the mechanical and thermal checks.

What should I check first for a 24vdc solenoid actuator?

Start with the 24 V DC preset, then verify measured supply window, published duty/ambient basis, required stroke force, and fixed drive architecture.

Why it matters: A 24 V label reduces some low-voltage integration friction but does not prove thermal, force, suppression, or compliance readiness.

Is a “120v solenoid actuator” request different from “110v” at screening stage?

Usually no for first-pass screening. Treat both as one 110/120 V class workflow, then validate measured line window, rated frequency, and exact coil code.

Why it matters: Procurement errors happen when 120 V is treated as a fixed label instead of a tolerance + frequency + certification decision.

Does a 12 V DC actuator still need duty and force-at-stroke proof?

Yes. The same checks apply to 12 V and 24 V DC actuators; nominal voltage alone cannot establish thermal behavior, force margin, or driver compatibility.

Why it matters: The tool-first workflow is the same whether the request starts from 12 V DC or 110 V wording.

Can I approve a 110v actuator from voltage + catalog force only?

No. You still need operating mode (ED/S1), force-at-stroke basis, and real drive architecture evidence.

Why it matters: Voltage class alone cannot prove thermal and dynamic suitability.

Why is 110v wiring often still a 120 V tolerance discussion?

Because the practical line window is handled as a range, not a single fixed number.

Why it matters: Measured supply can be high/low enough to change force and coil temperature margins.

Can one compliance evidence pack cover both 12 V and 110 V variants?

Usually no. Public regulatory scope boundaries indicate these voltage classes can require different compliance paths.

Why it matters: Mixing evidence too early creates late-stage certification and release delays.

If duty and force pass, can I skip switching-speed and lifetime checks?

No. Public linear-solenoid pages publish response-time and lifetime windows separately, and both can block release in high-cadence applications.

Why it matters: A voltage/duty pass can still fail production cadence or maintenance targets when cycle-rate and service-life evidence is missing.

Can I treat a catalog-family “UL-approved” statement as proof for every order code?

No. Public Danfoss datasheets state approvals may vary by code number and can change over time.

Why it matters: Using family-level approval wording without code-level verification creates audit risk and late procurement rework.

If 12 V is outside LVD, can I skip EU compliance checks entirely?

No. EMC Directive 2014/30/EU still applies to equipment that can emit or be affected by electromagnetic disturbance when it is placed on the market or taken into service.

Why it matters: LVD scope split is only one boundary; skipping EMC evidence is a common late-stage failure mode.

If a 12 V actuator is outside LVD scope, can I ignore RoHS or general product-safety obligations?

No. European Commission RoHS guidance still covers products with electrical/electronic components unless excluded, and GPSR (EU) 2023/988 applies from December 13, 2024 for general product-safety framing.

Why it matters: Teams that stop at LVD screening can still fail market-access checks on material and product-safety documentation.

If deployment is in an EU explosive atmosphere, are LVD + EMC checks enough?

Usually no. European Commission ATEX guidance separates equipment obligations under Directive 2014/34/EU from workplace obligations under Directive 1999/92/EC.

Why it matters: Explosive-atmosphere projects can fail late if ATEX equipment/workplace duties are not gated early.

For US installation, is voltage matching enough without listing-use evidence?

No. OSHA 1910.303 requires approved equipment and says listed/labeled equipment must be installed and used per listing instructions.

Why it matters: A technically matching coil can still fail installation or audit if listing-use alignment is undocumented.

For US workplaces, can CE/ATEX paperwork alone be treated as “acceptable equipment”?

Not by default. OSHA 1910.399 defines “acceptable” using listed/labeled/certified pathways tied to recognized testing logic (1910.7).

Why it matters: Cross-region certificate assumptions can break US acceptance if the required listing/certification pathway is missing.

Can I place a UL 429 valve-style solenoid in a hazardous location without extra checks?

Not by default. UL 429 scope notes ordinary locations and points hazardous-location compartments to UL 913 / UL 121201 paths; OSHA 1910.307 also requires equipment approved for the classified location.

Why it matters: A voltage/duty pass can still fail site acceptance if hazardous-location classification and marking are not matched.

If I already passed OSHA 1910.307 hazardous-location screening, can I skip detailed installation design checks?

No. OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) note points to NFPA 70 guidance for equipment/installation design details such as wiring methods, sealing, surge protection, and grounding.

Why it matters: Many late rework loops come from treating classification pass as final design pass.

If the project is Class I/II Division 1, can I reuse a Division 2 nonincendive route because voltage is only 12V?

No. UL 913 and UL 121201 represent different hazardous-location concept tracks, and division requirements must drive the selection path.

Why it matters: Using a Div 2 path for Div 1 requirements can fail acceptance even when electrical metrics pass.

For IECEx-based projects, is supplier PDF evidence enough without checking OCS status?

No. IECEx guidance uses the controlled online OCS listing as the certificate reference point; non-listed certificates are not IECEx certified.

Why it matters: Certificate-status drift (for example cancelled/suspended) can be missed unless OCS is checked before release.

Is an IP rating enough to claim a matching NEMA enclosure type?

No. NEMA guidance states IP and NEMA types are not exact one-to-one conversions.

Why it matters: Environmental mismatch risk increases when procurement relies on shorthand cross-mapping.

When should I reject a generic 110v actuator path immediately?

Reject for safety-critical hold-through-power-loss or dropped-load risk without dedicated compliance architecture.

Why it matters: These cases demand system-level safety logic, not only a coil-level check.

If a datasheet says 100% ED, is that always valid at hotter reference temperatures?

No. Temperature factors vary by product family and use defined reference conditions; request the exact part’s duty limit for your application.

Why it matters: Ignoring this boundary causes thermal surprises during sustained field operation.

Can suppression be ignored if nominal voltage and force already pass?

No. Suppression topology affects switch-off stress and release timing, which changes risk even when static force looks acceptable.

Why it matters: Architecture decisions are part of procurement readiness, not post-install tuning.

Can I size power and protection from hold power only for AC solenoids?

No. Public coil tables show pickup (inrush) can be much higher than hold, so under-sized supply/protection can fail at pull-in.

Why it matters: Inrush under-sizing creates intermittent startup failures even when steady-state hold readings look acceptable.

If the product is called “12V”, can I skip transient checks in vehicle-powered designs?

No. TI transient references for ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context show 12V systems can include deep negative pulses and load-dump peaks far above nominal rail values.

Why it matters: Without transient gating, driver/protection choices can pass bench checks but fail in field power events.

Can I use one headline force value across all duty settings?

No. Johnson Electric public rows show large duty-dependent force spread (for example B41 open-frame: 2.7 lbf at 100% duty versus 11.0 lbf at 25% duty at nominal stroke).

Why it matters: Ignoring duty-linked force behavior leads to false pass decisions in actuator sizing.

How should I turn architecture power differences into procurement cost impact?

Use duty-weighted kWh math with dated tariff inputs and locality spread. EIA ES1.A lists a March 2026 all-sector average of 14.18¢/kWh (vs 13.23¢ in March 2025), and EIA state data lists 2025 averages from 35.72¢/kWh (Hawaii) to 8.20¢/kWh (North Dakota). Refresh these figures before a live cost comparison.

Why it matters: Using stale or single-location tariffs can hide the true architecture tradeoff in high-duty fleets.

Can a 50 Hz-rated AC coil be used at 60 Hz without revalidation?

Not by default. Kendrion technical explanations state force can drop by about 30% at higher frequency for 50 Hz coil designs, and lower frequency use increases heating.

Why it matters: Frequency mismatch can invalidate force and thermal margins even when voltage labels look correct.

Key numbers
All numbers below are tied to public source statements.
SignalNumberWhy this matters
PLC output current checkUse the selected module ratingSome module examples are rated at 0.5 A per channel; at 24 V this is 12 W by arithmetic. Output ratings and inductive-load limits are model-specific, so compare the coil data with the exact PLC or driver datasheet.
TI inductive-load decay example27.3 ms diode / 1.76 ms at 70 V clampTI SLVAES9A calculates these times for a specific 100 mH, 1 A load with 10 Ω series resistance; this is an example, not a universal solenoid timing range.
24 VDC baseline example for solenoid actuator review24 VDC ±10%, S1 100%, 40°C ref, ±10% force spreadMagnet-Schultz FMME+FMTX datasheet ties 24 VDC force and duty claims to reference assumptions; use this as evidence that 24 V still needs part-level duty, ambient, and force-basis checks.
ANSI C84.1 Range A (120 V class service)114 V to 126 VPacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 (published November 26, 2024) lists 114/228 to 126/252 for 120/240 service, aligned with ANSI C84.1 range framing.
ANSI C84.1 Range B (120 V class service)110 V to 127 VThe same handbook lists 110/220 to 127/254 as broader boundary values for 120/240 service.
EU LVD applicability window50-1000 VAC / 75-1500 VDCEuropean Commission LVD scope for Directive 2014/35/EU (applicable since April 20, 2016).
EU EMC directive legal timelinePublished 29 Mar 2014; transition date 20 Apr 2016European Commission EMC page states Directive 2014/30/EU repealed 2004/108/EC from April 20, 2016 and keeps equipment EMC obligations active.
EU ATEX equipment directive timelineDirective 2014/34/EU applicable from 20 Apr 2016European Commission ATEX page lists the equipment directive timeline and points to current guidance (sixth-edition guidelines issued January 2026).
EU ATEX workplace complementDirective 1999/92/ECThe same ATEX page links workplace obligations separately from equipment-law obligations, which prevents “one directive covers all” assumptions.
EU RoHS scope reminderIn force since 21 Jul 2011; EEE components in scope unless excludedEuropean Commission RoHS page states all products with electrical/electronic components are covered unless explicitly excluded.
EU GPSR transition markerRegulation (EU) 2023/988 applies from 13 Dec 2024European Commission GPSR standards page confirms the new regulation replaced the old General Product Safety Directive timeline.
US Class 1 power-limited threshold (OSHA 1910.308)≤30 V and ≤1000 VAOSHA 1910.308(c)(1)(i) definition; helps separate low-voltage control assumptions from 110 V mains-class paths.
US installation boundary for exposed live parts (OSHA 1910.303)Guarding required at 50 V or aboveOSHA 1910.303 requires guarding against accidental contact for live parts at 50 V or more, adding an installation boundary beyond the nominal voltage rating.
US hazardous-location marking baseline (OSHA 1910.307)Class / group / operating temperature code at 40°C ambientOSHA 1910.307 requires equipment in hazardous (classified) locations to be approved for that location and uses class/group/temperature identification with 40°C ambient baseline unless otherwise marked.
US hazardous-location design handoffOSHA 1910.307(c)(3) note points to NFPA 70 guidanceOSHA note to 1910.307(c)(3) states NFPA 70 contains type/design guidance for hazardous-location wiring methods, sealing/drainage, lightning surge protection, grounding, and related installation details.
US “acceptable equipment” pathwayOSHA 1910.399 references 1910.7 NRTL routeOSHA definitions tie “acceptable” electrical equipment to listed/labeled/certified logic, so listing path evidence must match workplace acceptance expectations.
UL 429 scope boundaryElectrically operated valves, rated 600 V or less, ordinary locationsUL 429 product detail scope states ordinary-location use and points hazardous-location compartments to UL 913 / UL 121201 routes.
UL 913 scope marker (intrinsic safety track)Class I/II/III, Division 1 (normal atmosphere baseline)UL 913 product detail scope lists Division 1 coverage and references normal atmospheric baseline conditions (40°C, 21% oxygen, 1 atm) for intrinsically safe/apparatus interpretations.
UL 121201 scope marker (nonincendive track)Class I/II Division 2 + Class III Division 1/2UL 121201 product detail scope defines nonincendive equipment routes and the UL page records the latest revision marker (July 30, 2025) for traceable standards gating.
EU machinery-rule transition markerRegulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies from 20 Jan 2027BAuA transition note states Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC remains until January 19, 2027 and no transition period is planned, so release packages for machinery integrations should time-gate this cutoff.
IECEx certificate-status screening gateStatus must stay Current (Current / Suspended / Cancelled)IECEx FAQ states OCS is the master controlled certificate record, non-listed certificates are treated as non-existent, and manufacturer surveillance audits are typically every 12-18 months to keep CoCs current.
Published AC supply classes12 / 24 / 110 / 230 / 400 VACKendrion AC linear solenoids listing.
AC linear duty window5% to 100% dutyPublished separately from voltage on Kendrion page.
High-performance dynamic response reference<30 ms switching time; pull-in 60-200 ms; release 40-100 msKendrion high-performance linear-solenoid pages publish these timing windows for the documented families.
High-performance lifecycle ceiling (family-level)Up to 10 million switching cyclesKendrion page lists lifecycle potential with explicit dependence on environmental influences and load profile.
AC System Line switching-frequency envelopeCatalog table includes 3600 / 1200 / 600 / 300 switching operations per hourKendrion AC System Line catalog shows switching-frequency limits as part-family data, reinforcing cadence checks as a separate qualification axis.
AC insulation class referenceClass E (120°C) / B (130°C) standard; Class F (155°C) optionalKendrion AC System Line catalog lists thermal classes by DIN VDE 0580, so insulation class must be matched to thermal assumptions.
DC thermal conversion factors35°C=1.0; 50°C=0.8; 80°C=0.5Magnet-Schultz G XX factors use defined reference temperatures for that product guidance; reference temperature may differ from ambient and must not be generalized to other families.
Example inrush vs holding55 VA inrush / 26 VA holdDanfoss 14 W AC coil table example (M2, 110 V/50 Hz line item).
ASCO coil load spread example40 VA inrush / 16 VA hold (F-6.1)ASCO 210 (8210) catalog electrical table shows pickup-versus-hold spread for AC coils.
ASCO standard AC coil voltage classes120 / 240 / 480 VAC at 60 Hz; 110 / 220 VAC at 50 HzASCO 210 catalog general notes list these standard AC classes for coil selection.
ASCO ambient split by coil typeAC: 0 to 52°C; DC: 0 to 40°CASCO 210 catalog temperature range table differs for RedHat AC and RedHat DC coils.
Danfoss ambient boundary examples-40 to +80°C (10/12 W AC NC); -40 to +50°C (20 W DC)Danfoss EVR V2.0 technical leaflet ambient ranges differ by coil family and power.
Danfoss permissible voltage variation examples+10/-15% (10 W AC), +10/-10% (20 W DC)Same leaflet shows voltage-tolerance windows differ by coil family.
Danfoss HVACR coil class range + approval noteUL-approved; available 110-240 V at 50/60/50-60 HzDanfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page lists UL approval and broad voltage/frequency class availability.
Danfoss per-code approval boundaryApprovals may vary by code number and can change over timeDanfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU datasheet warns that some code numbers may have no approvals and approval status can change, so order-code-level checks are mandatory.
Danfoss insulation and enclosure marker (BJ/BX/BT/BU)Class H (IEC 85); NEMA 2 (IP12/IP32) or NEMA 4 (IP54)Same Danfoss datasheet provides insulation and enclosure class framing that should be validated against the installation environment.
Kendrion force baseline normalization90% Uₙ basis; ≈+20% at rated voltageKendrion High Performance technical explanations state force is safely reached at 90% rated voltage and maximum warming, and listed values rise by about 20% at rated voltage.
Kendrion duty-cycle long-on thresholdIf on-time exceeds 180 s, move to 100% EDKendrion duty-cycle table and notes require selecting the next higher relative duty class, and above 180 s on-time the 100% duty route is required.
Kendrion AC frequency mismatch warningHigher frequency can cut force by ~30%Kendrion technical explanations state 50 Hz coil designs may lose approximately 30% force at higher frequency; lower frequency increases heating.
Magnet-Schultz FMME baseline (Stand 012025)24 VDC ±10%, S1 100%, 40°C ref, ±10% force spreadFMME+FMTX datasheet ties force values to 90% rated voltage and normal operating temperature with explicit reference assumptions.
Switch-off stress warning (direct DC-side)≈2 kV at 110 V (≈4 kV at 230 V)Kendrion technical explanations on deactivation overvoltage risk without suitable suppression.
Peak/hold driver efficiency leverUp to 70% lower hold powerTI TIDA-00289 reports power reduction with peak-current pull-in then hold-current control.
Example DRV110 tuning in TI design guide1 A peak, 224 mA hold (~68% cut)TI TIDU578 example register settings show practical magnitude for hold-current reduction.
DRV110 high-voltage input resistor guidance100 kΩ for 110-120 VAC; 200 kΩ for 220-240 VACTI DRV110 datasheet recommends series current-limiting resistor values for mains-derived input paths and requires recirculation-diode planning.
Automotive 12V design envelope (reference front-end)3-36 V DC operation; transient tests up to 42 VTI TIDA-01179 reference design in ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context highlights why “12V” can require wide transient headroom.
Automotive pulse boundary examplesPulse 1 can be ≤ -100 V; load dump examples near +35 VTI SSZT243 article summarizes transient conditions that exceed nominal 12V rails and can break unprotected actuator-driver assumptions.
Bürkert kick-and-drop transition exampleSwitch to hold after ~500 msBürkert energy-saving dual-coil description uses short pull-in pulse before hold-current operation.
Bürkert published energy/thermal claimUp to 80% lower power; up to 45 K less self-heatingVendor-published performance for kick-and-drop architecture; treat as family-specific until mechanism-level validation is complete.
EIA monthly U.S. all-sector baseline (March 2026)14.18¢/kWh (Mar 2026) vs 13.23¢/kWh (Mar 2025)EIA Electric Power Monthly ES1.A release dated May 21, 2026 (data for March 2026) shows the monthly all-sector average and year-over-year change.
EIA 2025 annual locality spread (all-sector)Hawaii 35.72¢/kWh vs North Dakota 8.20¢/kWhEIA state electricity price ranking page cites Electric Power Monthly tables (February 2026 preliminary data references) for 2025 annual average spread.
Near-term electricity-price trend checkEIA STEO Apr 2026: 13.63¢/kWh (2025) to 14.21¢/kWh (2026)Short-term outlook helps keep architecture-level cost comparisons from using stale tariff assumptions.
Parker Chart 8 cross-voltage row examples12.0 V and 120/60, 110/50 entries at 22 WParker Chart 8 public product data shows same chart family spanning low-voltage and mains-class options with variant-specific ingress/certification details.
Published ingress / enclosure boundariesIP40 standard, IP54 option, connector up to IP65Kendrion high-performance and heavy-duty public specifications vary by series and connector choice.
Open-frame integration baseline (H-Line examples)IP00; thermal class E(120)/B(130); ED up to 100%Kendrion H-Line overview shows that ingress and insulation class need explicit system-level matching; voltage label alone does not capture enclosure/thermal limits.
Johnson open-frame design margin guidanceRecommended force safety factor: 1.3 to 1.5Johnson Electric Ledex catalog recommends explicit force reserve and lists force at 20°C with a defined duty-cycle equation.
Duty-dependent force spread example (Johnson B41)2.7 lbf at 100% ED vs 11.0 lbf at 25% EDJohnson open-frame catalog table demonstrates that duty class can dominate delivered force at nominal stroke.
Stroke-loss illustration (Ledex tubular 100 push)22.86 N at 0 mm vs 1.22 N at 15.24 mm (100% ED)Johnson tubular datasheet highlights steep force decay with stroke even in the same coil family.
NEMA enclosure standard voltage scopeEnclosures for electrical equipment up to 1000 VNEMA EN 10250-2024 scope statement.
Force tolerance framingMeasured at 90% Uₙ; ±10%Magnet-Schultz GTA datasheet force-basis notes.
Suitable vs not-suitable audience map
Use this table to decide whether this checker can drive your next action or whether you need a different validation path.
Audience segmentFit statusWhyMinimum next path
Automation buyer with measured 12 V rail under loadSuitableThe checker can screen voltage alignment, duty, and force-at-stroke with explicit pass/fail boundaries.Keep loaded-voltage records, ED/S1 statement, and stroke-specific force table in RFQ package.
Procurement comparing 12 V and 120/110 V variants in one mechanismSuitable with boundary reviewThis page highlights LVD/EMC scope split, architecture tradeoffs, hazardous-location boundaries, and source-backed tolerance limits.Split compliance evidence packs by voltage class, then rejoin at mechanism-level acceptance criteria.
Engineer validating duty at elevated ambientSuitableThe result compares cycle demand with the supplier duty limit entered for the stated conditions and escalates when the ambient is outside the public screening window.Record the exact duty rating basis and ambient conditions; request part-level thermal confirmation when they do not match.
Integrator with high switching-cadence or long-life targetSuitable with boundary reviewThis page adds cadence/lifecycle checks, but part-level operations/hour and cycle-life evidence is still required for release.Add switching-rate target and lifecycle objective to RFQ, then require order-code-level validation evidence.
Safety-critical hold-through-power-loss designNot suitable for direct approvalTool intentionally blocks blanket approval for dropped-load or life-safety scenarios.Move to architecture-level safety review with failure-mode and compliance evidence before PO release.
Team without part-level duty statementNot suitable until data is addedMissing ED/S1 claims trigger a controlled needs-data result instead of a false pass.Collect part-number-specific duty mode and ambient basis, then rerun the screen.
Project relying on generic “IP equals NEMA” wordingNot suitable until normalizedPublic guidance states IP and NEMA are not one-to-one mappings, so direct substitution is risky.Build a side-by-side ingress matrix for the exact actuator + connector configuration.
Project installed in hazardous (classified) locationNot suitable for direct approvalOSHA 1910.307 and UL 429 scope notes show ordinary-location assumptions are insufficient for classified-area deployment.Escalate to classified-location approval path with class/group/temperature-marking verification before RFQ release.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.308 special systems (Class 1/2/3 circuit limits)OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)UL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)NEMA EN 10250-2024 enclosure scope (up to 1000 V)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinTI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)TI TIDA-00289 solenoid peak/hold reference design overviewTI TIDU578 design guide (DRV110 peak/hold current data)TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)ASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogParker Chart 8 solenoid coils product series dataBürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology pagePacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 (ANSI C84.1 service voltage ranges)Kendrion AC linear solenoids product pageKendrion high-performance solenoids catalogueKendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion high-power line linear solenoids catalogueKendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Kendrion H-Line single-stroke linear solenoid overviewDanfoss coil technical leaflet (inrush/holding + voltage variation)Danfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)Magnet-Schultz GTA datasheet (force/stroke + duty basis)Magnet-Schultz G XX technical explanations (DC solenoids)Magnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogJohnson Electric Ledex tubular solenoid 100 push datasheetU.S. EIA Table 4 retail electricity average price (2024 data)U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c electricity price outlook (April 2026)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (March 2026 monthly prices)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (state YTD prices through March 2026)U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking explainer (2025 averages)

Worked Example

One screening walkthrough for 24V solenoid actuator and 12V / 120V procurement

This example shows how the checker turns an initial voltage requirement into a release decision with explicit pass/fail boundaries.

Example review log (engineering screen)
Illustrative screening inputs, not a customer case or field test. Replace them with project measurements and supplier data before making a release decision.
CheckpointSample inputDecision boundaryRelease decision
Request snapshotIllustrative input, not field data: a mechanism needs 18 N at 6 mm stroke, 3 s ON / 12 s OFF, and 45°C ambient.Confirm the coil voltage window, duty limit, force at stroke, and drive path against the selected actuator.Keep supplier duty and force evidence open until the exact model is confirmed.
Voltage and duty screenIllustrative scenario, not field data: assume a 24.0-24.8 V rail under load for a 24vdc solenoid actuator and a 40% target duty. Check whether the supplier duty statement uses the same reference temperature and enclosure.Static nameplate value is insufficient. Confirm the supplier duty limit for the actual ambient, mounting, and drive conditions; this checker does not infer a generic correction.Pass with condition: duty statement and ambient basis must stay in RFQ.
Force-at-stroke normalizationSupplier force table tied to 90% Uₙ and warmed state; claimed 24 N at required stroke with ±10% spread.Conservative available force = 24 N × 0.9 = 21.6 N; margin vs 18 N target is 1.2x.Pass at boundary; require pilot validation before production freeze.
Drive and suppression pathChosen architecture: DC driver with peak/hold profile + explicit suppression topology.Suppressor choice changes release timing and switching stress, so it is part of procurement approval.Lock schematic in PO package; reject "driver TBD" releases.
Switching cadence and lifecycle gateMechanism target is 1,200 operations/hour with a maintenance objective above 5 million cycles.Cadence and lifecycle need part-level proof. Public references show timing/frequency/lifecycle are separate boundaries from voltage and duty.Pass only if supplier evidence ties the selected order code to the target cadence and lifecycle window.
Order-code approval traceabilityBuyer selected one family code from a catalog page labeled “approved.”Family statement is insufficient because public coil datasheets note approvals can vary by code and change over time.Require exact order-code certificate IDs and review dates before PO release.
Compliance split12 V and 120 V variants in the same product family for EU + US deployment.LVD scope split does not remove EMC obligations for placed-on-market equipment, and US installation still requires approved/listed use alignment.Pass only if EMC evidence stays active in the 12 V checklist and listing-use evidence is attached for the 120 V path.
Classified-location gateSite requires Class I / Division-labeled equipment for a hazardous process area.Ordinary-location assumptions fail here: OSHA 1910.307 requires approved equipment for the classified location, and UL 429 scope is ordinary-location-focused.Stop generic release and move to classified-location approval workflow with class/group/temperature-mark verification.

Evidence Coverage

Six checks to close before the RFQ

Use these six checks to turn a 12VDC actuator search into a supplier-ready evidence request.

Decision questionEvidence to requestWhat it decides
Does the coil receive its rated 12 V during pull-in?Measure voltage at the actuator terminals across the real supply range, wiring and switch drop, and any startup transient.Compare the measured window with the exact coil tolerance; a nominal 12 V label alone does not establish fit.
Does the published duty limit match the application?Request the exact part’s ED or S1 limit with its reference temperature, mounting, on/off cycle, and ambient conditions.Do not apply a generic temperature correction across product families or approve duty from a voltage class.
Is force sufficient at the required stroke?Use the supplier force curve at the required stroke and the stated voltage, temperature, and test conditions.Compare force at the working position with the real load and margin; zero-gap or peak values may not represent the operating point.
Can the driver handle pickup and release behavior?Check pickup and holding current against the output rating, then document the suppression circuit and required release time.A coil may exceed a PLC output limit at pickup, while a flyback diode can slow release; validate both before choosing a driver.
Will switching rate and service life meet the duty cycle?Request the rated electrical/mechanical life and switching frequency for the same stroke, load, and thermal conditions.A cycle-time target or a generic product-family life figure does not prove the exact operating point.
Does the part match the installation and market?Confirm enclosure, environment, certificate/listing, and applicable installation requirements for the exact model and destination.Voltage screening is not a safety or compliance approval; classified locations need their own equipment and installation review.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)Kendrion technical explanations for electromagnets and actuatorsKendrion AC linear solenoids product pageKendrion high-performance solenoids catalogueKendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion high-power line linear solenoids catalogueKendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Kendrion H-Line single-stroke linear solenoid overviewDanfoss coil technical leaflet (inrush/holding + voltage variation)ASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogParker Chart 8 solenoid coils product series dataBürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology pageMagnet-Schultz G XX technical explanations (DC solenoids)Magnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogJohnson Electric Ledex tubular solenoid 100 push datasheetUL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)BAuA machinery regulation transition note for Regulation (EU) 2023/1230NEMA EN 10250-2024 enclosure scope (up to 1000 V)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinTI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)TI TIDA-00289 solenoid peak/hold reference design overviewTI TIDU578 design guide (DRV110 peak/hold current data)TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)Danfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)U.S. EIA Table 4 retail electricity average price (2024 data)U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c electricity price outlook (April 2026)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (March 2026 monthly prices)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (state YTD prices through March 2026)U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking explainer (2025 averages)

Method

How to run a defensible 24V / 12V / 120V / 110V actuator review

Use this sequence to turn initial requirements into a release-ready engineering decision.

1. Confirm voltage class against measured line window
24 VDC solenoid examples and Danfoss coil guidance use tolerance windows rather than nominal-voltage-only approval; Pacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 cites ANSI C84.1-style windows for 120 V class service (for example, Range A 114-126 V).

Action: Measure real operating voltage under load before selecting a 24 V DC, 12 V DC, or 110/120 V class coil code.

1b. For battery/mobile 12V systems, screen transient envelope before driver lock
TI TIDA-01179 and SSZT243 (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context) show that nominal 12V systems can include deep negative pulses and load-dump-like positive excursions.

Action: If supply can see automotive-style events, validate surge, reverse-polarity, and load-dump tolerance before freezing controller/protection topology.

1c. For 24 V cabinet systems, separate PSU setting, module range, and coil-terminal voltage
Phoenix Contact QUINT public data lists a 24 V DC nominal output with 24-28 V setting range, dynamic/static boost limits, residual ripple, and derating above 60°C; Siemens S7-1200 public manuals use a 20.4-28.8 V DC operational load-voltage window, while IEC 61131-2 input-type comparisons show module recognition thresholds are not the same as actuator pull-in requirements.

Action: Record PSU model/current reserve, adjusted output voltage, wiring and switch voltage drop, measured actuator-terminal voltage during pull-in, and driver/input thresholds before approving a 24vdc solenoid actuator.

2. Split compliance and control-circuit path by voltage class
European Commission LVD scope starts at 50 VAC / 75 VDC, EMC Directive 2014/30/EU still applies to apparatus and fixed installations, and OSHA 1910.308 defines Class 1 power-limited thresholds at up to 30 V and 1000 VA.

Action: Document LVD/EMC obligations plus control-circuit class before RFQ release; do not treat LVD out-of-scope as a blanket compliance exemption.

2b. Add low-voltage market-access checks beyond LVD (RoHS + GPSR timeline)
European Commission RoHS page keeps EEE-component products in scope unless excluded; European Commission GPSR page states Regulation (EU) 2023/988 applies from December 13, 2024.

Action: For 12V paths, keep RoHS/material documentation and product-safety route checks active instead of ending compliance review at the LVD boundary decision.

3. For US installations, verify approval/listing-use boundaries
OSHA 1910.303 requires approved equipment, states listing/labelling can evidence suitability, requires listed equipment to be installed/used per instructions, and requires guarding for exposed live parts at 50 V or above.

Action: Add listing files, installation instructions, and applicable guarding checks to the release pack instead of relying on voltage-match alone.

4. Gate hazardous-location scenarios before ordinary-location assumptions
OSHA 1910.307 requires equipment in hazardous (classified) locations to be approved for that location and marked by class/group/operating temperature; the note to 1910.307(c)(3) points to NFPA 70 guidance for type/design details. UL 429 scope is for ordinary locations and refers hazardous-location compartments to UL 913 / UL 121201 routes.

Action: If any classified-area requirement appears, stop generic release, branch to classified-location approval, and open an NFPA 70-driven installation design checklist before quote freeze.

4b. Split hazardous-location path by protection concept (Div 1 vs Div 2)
UL 913 scope is Division 1 focused, while UL 121201 scope covers Class I/II Division 2 and Class III Division 1/2 nonincendive tracks.

Action: Choose the standards path from site classification first; do not infer hazardous-location suitability from voltage class alone.

4c. Add a public certificate-status gate before hazardous release
IECEx FAQ and certified-equipment overview state that certificates are controlled in the online OCS listing, use Current/Suspended/Cancelled states, and that not-listed certificates are not IECEx certified; FAQ also notes 12-18 month surveillance audit cadence to keep CoCs current.

Action: For IECEx-bound deployments, require OCS-listed certificate IDs with explicit status snapshot (Current only), record check date, and re-check before PO release.

5. Lock operating mode before procurement
Kendrion lists duty cycle independently (5-100%) and its technical explanations require moving to 100% duty selection if on-time exceeds 180 seconds.

Action: Treat duty, ambient, and on-time window as required approval fields, not optional notes.

6. Match the supplier duty limit to its thermal basis
Magnet-Schultz G XX publishes conversion factors such as 1.0 at 35°C, 0.8 at 50°C, and 0.5 at 80°C for its DC solenoid guidance; these use reference temperature and are not universal ambient corrections.

Action: Use family-specific factors only when the selected product and reference-temperature definition match. Otherwise enter a supplier-confirmed ED/S1 limit for the application or request part-level thermal proof.

7. Normalize force data to stroke conditions
Magnet-Schultz and Kendrion force data are tied to 90% rated-voltage test baselines and warmed conditions, with published tolerance/baseline notes.

Action: Use force-at-stroke with margin and compare only after normalizing test baseline conditions.

8. Decide drive architecture and suppression before RFQ release
Kendrion technical explanations distinguish direct AC/DC behavior and rectifier effects, and document switch-off overvoltage plus diode release-delay tradeoffs.

Action: Freeze drive path early because it changes thermal, noise, and switching behavior.

9. Evaluate whether peak/hold current control is required
TI reference material reports up to 70% hold-power reduction by switching from pull-in peak current to lower hold current once movement is complete.

Action: If coil heating margin is weak, test a peak/hold strategy and verify pull-in repeatability, hold force, and release timing on the real mechanism.

10. Validate pickup-vs-hold electrical load before PSU freeze
ASCO and Danfoss public coil tables show substantial inrush-versus-holding differences, while Bürkert kick-and-drop architecture intentionally switches from pull-in to lower hold current after a short interval.

Action: Size power source, fusing, and switching path for pickup demand first, then verify hold-state thermal margins and pull-in repeatability.

11. Verify protection class and ingress against the real environment
Magnet-Schultz GTA indicates class-III low-voltage use; Kendrion public series data shows enclosure ratings vary by family/configuration; NEMA guidance also warns IP and NEMA types are not exact one-to-one mappings.

Action: Reject assumptions like “all 110v actuators are equally sealed” or “all 12 V families can be wired to mains-level systems.”

12. Validate AC frequency assumptions before release
Kendrion technical explanations state 50 Hz coil designs may lose about 30% force at higher frequency, while lower frequency increases heating (operating window noted at 40-60 Hz).

Action: If source frequency differs from rated coil frequency, require force/duty retest instead of approving by nominal voltage alone.

13. Add explicit ATEX gate when explosive-atmosphere deployment is possible
European Commission ATEX guidance separates equipment obligations (Directive 2014/34/EU, applicable from April 20, 2016) from workplace obligations (Directive 1999/92/EC).

Action: For EU explosive-atmosphere scenarios, split equipment and workplace evidence tracks before vendor shortlist freeze.

14. For US workplace release, map evidence to OSHA “acceptable” path
OSHA 1910.399 definitions link acceptable electrical equipment to listed/labeled/certified pathways tied to 1910.7 NRTL logic, and OSHA NRTL product references map back to 1910.303/1910.307 obligations.

Action: Attach the target listing/certification path and usage conditions to each candidate coil code before PO release.

15. Run a duty-weighted OPEX check before architecture lock
EIA Electric Power Monthly ES1.A (release May 21, 2026; data for March 2026) reports all-sector monthly average 14.18¢/kWh vs 13.23¢/kWh in March 2025; EIA state ranking shows 2025 annual all-sector spread from 35.72¢/kWh (Hawaii) to 8.20¢/kWh (North Dakota).

Action: Convert duty-weighted real-power deltas into annual cost impact using a dated national baseline and site-location tariff bounds; refresh utility/EIA values before a live cost comparison.

16. Verify switching cadence and service-life targets before PO freeze
Kendrion high-performance linear-solenoid pages publish <30 ms switching-time context plus pull-in/release windows and lifecycle claims up to 10 million switching cycles with environmental dependency notes; Kendrion AC System Line catalog also publishes switching-frequency rows (for example 3600/1200/600/300 operations per hour).

Action: Add required operations/hour and lifecycle target to RFQ acceptance, then block release when no part-level proof is provided at the target cadence.

17. Lock approval and certificate evidence by exact order code
Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU datasheet states approvals may vary by code number, some codes may have no approvals, and approval status can change over time.

Action: Require code-level certificate IDs and review dates in release records; do not accept family-level approval claims as final evidence.

18. Time-gate machinery projects against the 2027 EU cutover
BAuA transition note states Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies from January 20, 2027 and no transition period is planned.

Action: If your actuator path is part of machinery placement, schedule documentation and conformity handover against the January 20, 2027 boundary.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.308 special systems (Class 1/2/3 circuit limits)OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)UL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)Pacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 (ANSI C84.1 service voltage ranges)Kendrion AC linear solenoids product pageKendrion technical explanations for electromagnets and actuatorsMagnet-Schultz GTA datasheet (force/stroke + duty basis)Magnet-Schultz G XX technical explanations (DC solenoids)Magnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)Danfoss coil technical leaflet (inrush/holding + voltage variation)ASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogParker Chart 8 solenoid coils product series dataDanfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Bürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology pageKendrion heavy-duty linear solenoids technical dataKendrion high-performance solenoids catalogueKendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion high-power line linear solenoids catalogueKendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Kendrion H-Line single-stroke linear solenoid overviewNEMA EN 10250-2024 enclosure scope (up to 1000 V)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinTI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)TI TIDA-00289 solenoid peak/hold reference design overviewTI TIDU578 design guide (DRV110 peak/hold current data)TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogJohnson Electric Ledex tubular solenoid 100 push datasheetU.S. EIA Table 4 retail electricity average price (2024 data)U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c electricity price outlook (April 2026)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (March 2026 monthly prices)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (state YTD prices through March 2026)U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking explainer (2025 averages)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)BAuA machinery regulation transition note for Regulation (EU) 2023/1230

Applicability Conditions

Concept boundaries that change the decision path

These are hard boundaries for scope, compliance, and applicability. If one boundary fails, the recommendation path must change.

Concept boundaryKnown evidenceWhere it failsMinimum action
EU product-law scope splitDirective 2014/35/EU (LVD) scope is 50-1000 VAC and 75-1500 VDC, applicable since April 20, 2016.110/120 V actuator paths are inside LVD scope, while 12 V paths are outside LVD and generally handled through other product-safety frameworks.Do not reuse one compliance checklist for both voltage classes; keep separate evidence paths in RFQ and technical file reviews.
EU EMC obligation (independent of LVD threshold)EMC Directive 2014/30/EU requires apparatus and fixed installations to meet EMC requirements when placed on the market and/or taken into service.A 12 V architecture can be outside LVD scope while still inside EMC obligations for emissions/immunity.Run EMC evidence planning for both 12 V and 110 V paths; do not mark low-voltage variants as compliance-free.
EU explosive-atmosphere (ATEX) splitEuropean Commission ATEX guidance separates equipment obligations under Directive 2014/34/EU from workplace obligations under Directive 1999/92/EC.LVD/EMC coverage does not automatically satisfy explosive-atmosphere requirements when the installation environment is potentially explosive.When explosive-atmosphere exposure exists, add ATEX equipment + workplace evidence tracks before final part selection.
US control-circuit thresholdOSHA 1910.308 Class 1 power-limited definition is up to 30 V and 1000 VA.12 V control loops can fit power-limited assumptions, but 110 V loops require different wiring/protection assumptions.Tag circuits by class early and review conductor/protection choices before freezing architecture.
24 V DC control-power compatibilityPublic Siemens documentation uses a 20.4-28.8 V DC operating range for selected 24 V load-supply/module contexts, while Phoenix Contact QUINT data publishes 24 V DC nominal output with a 24-28 V setting range and temperature derating conditions.A PLC or cabinet 24 V rail being in range does not prove a solenoid coil sees enough pull-in voltage after fuse, cable, output transistor, connector, and suppression voltage drops.Measure coil-terminal voltage during pull-in and hold, then compare it to the exact actuator datasheet tolerance before accepting the 24 V preset result.
US approval, listing, and guarding boundaryOSHA 1910.303 requires approved equipment, allows listing/labelling as suitability evidence, requires listed equipment use per listing instructions, and requires guarding where exposed live parts are 50 V or above.Voltage-match alone does not clear installation acceptance when listing conditions, enclosure form, or guarding assumptions are missing.Attach listing documents and installation-condition checks to each selected coil code before procurement release.
US “acceptable equipment” definition pathOSHA 1910.399 definitions tie acceptable electrical equipment to listed/labeled/certified pathways with reference to 1910.7 NRTL logic; OSHA NRTL references route electrical products back to 1910.303/1910.307 sections.Cross-region certificates alone may not satisfy US workplace acceptance if the applicable listing/certification path and use conditions are undocumented.Document the target US acceptance route (listing/certification + installation conditions) for each shortlisted part number.
US hazardous-location standards branch (Div 1 vs Div 2)UL 913 scope covers Class I/II/III Division 1 tracks, while UL 121201 scope covers Class I/II Division 2 and Class III Division 1/2 nonincendive tracks (UL page revision marker updated July 30, 2025).A voltage label (12V/110V) does not determine hazardous-location concept; using a Div 2 route for a Div 1 requirement fails acceptance.Map site classification to UL 913 vs UL 121201 path before shortlist lock and block releases with unresolved concept mapping.
IECEx certificate-status controlIECEx FAQ and certified-equipment overview state OCS is the master controlled record, certificates use Current/Suspended/Cancelled status states, non-listed certificates are not IECEx certified, and surveillance audits are typically every 12-18 months to keep CoCs current.Certificate-number claims without OCS listing/status evidence can miss suspended/cancelled state changes.Require OCS listing + Current status check with timestamp for each IECEx certificate ID, and recheck status before PO release.
US hazardous (classified) location boundaryOSHA 1910.307 requires electrical equipment in hazardous locations to be approved for that location and marked by class/group/operating-temperature code, based on 40°C ambient unless another ambient is marked.Ordinary-location assumptions are invalid when the install location is classified; voltage matching alone does not satisfy hazardous-location acceptance.Run class/division/group/temperature-code matching before selection, and block release if classified-location evidence is incomplete.
US hazardous-location design detail handoffThe note to OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) states NFPA 70 provides guidelines for type/design of equipment and installations, including wiring methods, sealing/drainage, surge protection, and grounding.Passing class/division/group screening alone does not complete installation design obligations in hazardous locations.After classification match, open an NFPA 70 design checklist and block release until key installation provisions are documented.
UL 429 standards-scope boundaryUL 429 product detail scope covers electrically operated valves rated 600 V or less for ordinary locations and references UL 913 / UL 121201 for hazardous-location valve compartments.A UL 429-only assumption does not automatically clear hazardous-location deployment requirements.When application includes classified locations, add the hazardous-location standard path to the compliance package and do not release on UL 429 scope alone.
Enclosure standard scopeNEMA EN 10250-2024 covers enclosures for electrical equipment up to 1000 V and lists defined type conditions.Standard scope does not guarantee every environment condition in-system (for example internal condensation/corrosion outcomes).Treat enclosure type as one layer only; add environment-specific validation for the real installation context.
NEMA type vs IEC IP languageNEMA bulletin states IEC IP and NEMA types cannot be converted exactly one-to-one, and IEC IP does not include several NEMA test dimensions.An IP code alone does not prove equivalence to a specific NEMA type for all hazards.When project specs mix IP and NEMA language, force a side-by-side requirement matrix instead of shortcut mapping.
EU low-voltage market-access obligations beyond LVDEuropean Commission RoHS guidance keeps products with EEE components in scope unless excluded, and the Commission GPSR page states Regulation (EU) 2023/988 applies from December 13, 2024.A 12V architecture being outside LVD scope does not remove substance-restriction or product-safety-route obligations.Keep RoHS evidence and the relevant product-safety route active in the release checklist for low-voltage variants.
EU machinery-regulation transition timingBAuA states Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies from January 20, 2027, with Directive 2006/42/EC applying until January 19, 2027 and no transition period planned.Projects that span the cutoff can fail documentation timing even when actuator technical fit is correct.For machinery-integrated actuator programs, set a dated conformity/documentation handover plan against the January 20, 2027 boundary.
Nominal 12V versus transient stress envelopeTI references in ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context show wide transient ranges (for example deep negative pulses and load-dump-like positive excursions) around nominal 12V systems.Driver and suppression choices that pass on a static bench supply can fail field events if transient headroom is not validated.Gate mobile/battery-powered projects with explicit surge, reverse-polarity, and load-dump checks before architecture freeze.
Thermal mitigation via driver architectureTI TIDA-00289 reports up to 70% hold-power reduction with peak/hold control; TIDU578 example shows 1 A peak and 224 mA hold settings.Benefit depends on coil/mechanics and validated pull-in timing; it is not an automatic drop-in for every actuator.Use peak/hold as an explicit design option, then confirm force-at-stroke and release behavior after tuning.
Pickup-versus-hold electrical load envelopeASCO and Danfoss public coil data list larger pickup demand than hold demand for AC coils, while Bürkert describes staged pull-in/hold current switching.Hold-state power alone can understate startup electrical stress, causing intermittent pull-in or nuisance protection trips.Freeze PSU/protection sizing from pickup demand first, then verify steady-state thermal behavior under hold conditions.
Switching cadence and lifecycle boundaryKendrion high-performance pages publish switching-time windows and lifecycle guidance up to 10 million switching cycles, while AC System Line catalog tables publish switching-frequency classes.Voltage/duty/force pass does not prove readiness for high operations-per-hour demands or long maintenance intervals.Require operations/hour and lifecycle evidence for the selected part at the target cadence before procurement approval.
Catalog family versus order-code approval boundaryDanfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU datasheet states approvals may vary by code number, some codes may have no approvals, and approval status can change over time.Family-level approval claims can diverge from the exact order code selected for production.Bind approval checks to exact code + certificate revision date, and re-verify before release when BOM or compliance version changes.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.308 special systems (Class 1/2/3 circuit limits)OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)UL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)NEMA EN 10250-2024 enclosure scope (up to 1000 V)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinTI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)TI TIDA-00289 solenoid peak/hold reference design overviewTI TIDU578 design guide (DRV110 peak/hold current data)TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)ASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogDanfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)Kendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Bürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology page

Action Checkpoint

Have your measured inputs ready?

Send voltage window, duty profile, and force-at-stroke targets now to convert this screening into a supplier-ready recommendation.

Boundary Map

Known boundaries, counterexamples, and applicability conditions

This matrix compares what changes across 24V, 12V, 120V, and 110V paths; nominal voltage alone is not approval evidence.

Boundary dimension12 V DC path110v / 120 V class pathDecision impact
Voltage-window interpretationLow-voltage 12 V and 24 V paths can still fail if measured rail drift is unknown. Class-III examples are explicitly low-voltage-only.ANSI C84.1 framing requires range-based screening (Range A 114-126 V; Range B 110-127 V for 120 V class), as reflected in utility engineering handbooks.Do not approve from nominal labels alone; use measured windows with tolerance context.
Transient-event tolerance (battery/mobile scenarios)TI ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context examples show nominal 12V paths can see deep negative pulses and load-dump-like positive surges.Mains-class paths emphasize surge and isolation practices, but low-voltage mobile paths still need transient gating rather than static-rail assumptions.If deployment includes vehicle/battery events, transient validation becomes a release gate, not a post-launch debug task.
Duty under thermal stressMagnet-Schultz G XX provides reference-temperature factors for its DC solenoid guidance; they are not a universal conversion for every 12 V actuator.No universal public conversion table across all AC families; require part-level duty + ambient proof.Treat universal derating constants as pending evidence unless tied to a specific product family.
Catalog force baseline mismatchMagnet-Schultz FMME (Stand 012025) ties force values to 90% rated voltage, 24 V ±10%, reference assumptions, and allows about ±10% force spread.Kendrion technical explanations tie force to 90% rated voltage and warmed condition, and note listed force can rise around 20% at rated voltage.Normalize baseline conditions before comparing force claims; reject cross-vendor force ranking without matched test basis.
Duty-dependent force and power spreadJohnson open-frame and tubular examples show large duty/stroke dependence (for example B41: 2.7 lbf at 100% ED vs 11.0 lbf at 25% ED; tubular 100 push falls sharply with stroke under continuous duty).The same normalization principle applies in mains-class coils: duty mode and stroke basis must match before comparing vendor claims.Block RFQ release when force is quoted without duty mode, stroke point, and safety-factor context.
Suppression and release behaviorDirect DC-side switching can create high deactivation overvoltage if suppression is not designed.Rectification and suppression topology can change hum/noise and release timing for 110/120 V class architectures.Quote and test plans must lock suppression topology before final acceptance.
Compliance and control-circuit classCan fall in low-voltage/power-limited control assumptions depending on source limits (for example OSHA Class 1 threshold).Usually outside low-voltage power-limited assumptions and inside higher-voltage compliance/wiring obligations.Use separate compliance checklists for 12 V and 110 V architectures even when the mechanism is the same.
US listing-use and guarding checksStill requires approved equipment and listing-use alignment when installed in US workplaces; low-voltage alone is not an exemption.Also requires listing-use alignment, with additional guarding expectations for exposed live parts at or above 50 V.Add listing documents and installation-condition verification to both paths before PO release.
Hazardous-location classification and marking pathLow voltage does not remove hazardous-location obligations; classified areas still require location-approved equipment and proper marking.120/110 V paths in classified areas need explicit class/group/temperature-code matching and cannot inherit ordinary-location assumptions.If any site area is classified, switch to hazardous-location compliance workflow before vendor shortlist freeze.
Hazardous-location classification vs installation-design closureAfter class/division pass, low-voltage projects still need hazardous-location installation detail checks (wiring, sealing, grounding, surge protection) instead of stopping at voltage fit.The same handoff applies to 110/120 V paths; classification pass does not remove installation-design obligations.Use OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) note and NFPA 70 guidance as a second gate before release.
Hazardous-location protection concept split12V paths can still require Division 1 intrinsic-safety concept (UL 913) depending on site class/division requirements.110/120 V paths can also run through UL 121201 nonincendive routes for Division 2, but this route is not interchangeable with Division 1 requirements.Branch by class/division first; reject “voltage-only” hazardous-location selections before part approval.
IECEx certificate lifecycle-status control12V hazardous-location paths can still fail if certificate status in OCS changed to Suspended or Cancelled after the original PDF was downloaded.110/120 V hazardous-location paths face the same status-drift risk because certificate validity is status-based, not file-age-based.Require OCS status snapshot (Current only) with check date and a pre-PO recheck.
Regional acceptance route (EU ATEX vs US NRTL)Below-LVD voltage classes can still require ATEX equipment/workplace evidence in EU explosive-atmosphere cases and acceptable-equipment proof in US workplaces.Mains-class paths add the same regional acceptance obligations on top of voltage/duty checks; certificate sets are not universally interchangeable.Freeze region-specific compliance route per site (EU/US) before purchase to prevent late audit failures.
Pickup-versus-hold electrical loadingDriver-controlled DC paths can reduce hold current after pull-in, but startup current still defines minimum source capability.AC-family tables often show significantly higher pickup demand than hold demand, especially in direct-AC coil options.Do PSU/protection sizing on pull-in demand and keep hold value for thermal checks, not for startup sizing.
High-duty operating-cost exposureDC architecture choices can shift continuous real-power draw; a 1 W continuous delta equals about 8.76 kWh/year per actuator before tariff scaling.AC and rectified paths can also produce material fleet OPEX spread when duty is high, especially if hold-current reduction is not used.Run duty-weighted kWh with current monthly baseline (EIA ES1.A) plus locality spread sensitivity before architecture lock.
Supply frequency assumption (AC path)Pure DC paths avoid mains-frequency force drift, but rectified paths still inherit ripple and decay behavior from source and suppression choices.Kendrion notes 50 Hz coil designs can lose about 30% force at higher frequency and heat up more at lower frequency.Treat 50/60 Hz mismatch as a revalidation trigger, not a clerical detail.
Ingress and enclosure assumptionsVoltage class does not imply sealing class; some families publish open-frame or lower enclosure baselines.Kendrion public data shows variant-dependent ratings (for example, IP40 baseline with optional IP54, connector-dependent IP65).Environmental acceptance must reference the exact series and connector, not nominal voltage alone.
Switching cadence and lifecycle fitHigh-cadence DC designs can fail maintenance targets if response-time and switching-cycle limits are not validated at the required operations/hour.Kendrion high-performance and AC System Line references publish timing/frequency/lifecycle windows, showing cadence is a separate acceptance axis from nominal voltage.Require lifecycle and operations/hour evidence before release when uptime and maintenance intervals are contractual constraints.
Order-code approval driftLow-voltage coil families can still contain order codes with different approval coverage.Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU references state approvals may vary by code and can change, so mains-class catalog-family labels are not sufficient release evidence.Map every shortlisted order code to certificate ID + revision date before PO release and recheck on BOM changes.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.308 special systems (Class 1/2/3 circuit limits)OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)Pacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 (ANSI C84.1 service voltage ranges)Kendrion technical explanations for electromagnets and actuatorsKendrion heavy-duty linear solenoids technical dataKendrion high-performance solenoids catalogueKendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion high-power line linear solenoids catalogueKendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Kendrion H-Line single-stroke linear solenoid overviewASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogParker Chart 8 solenoid coils product series dataDanfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)Bürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology pageMagnet-Schultz GTA datasheet (force/stroke + duty basis)Magnet-Schultz G XX technical explanations (DC solenoids)Magnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogJohnson Electric Ledex tubular solenoid 100 push datasheetUL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)BAuA machinery regulation transition note for Regulation (EU) 2023/1230NEMA EN 10250-2024 enclosure scope (up to 1000 V)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinTI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)U.S. EIA Table 4 retail electricity average price (2024 data)U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c electricity price outlook (April 2026)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (March 2026 monthly prices)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (state YTD prices through March 2026)U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking explainer (2025 averages)

Comparison

Drive-path comparison and selection boundaries

Use this matrix to compare options by outcome, risk, and rejection conditions.

OptionBest fitStrengthLimitReject when
Direct 110/120 VAC coilSimpler panels with compatible AC coil optionsNo separate DC stage; straightforward wiring in legacy AC cabinets.Inrush/holding split can be large (for example 40 VA inrush / 16 VA hold in public ASCO tables), and line variation plus 50/60 Hz mismatch can reduce margin if force and duty are tight. OPEX spread is also location-sensitive (EIA reports wide state spread), so single-tariff assumptions can mis-rank options.Duty margin is thin or acoustic/ripple constraints are strict without test data.
UL-approved 110/120 V class coil families (vendor catalog route)Teams narrowing supplier shortlist from published voltage/frequency classes before part-code lockPublic Danfoss and ASCO materials show 110/120 V class availability with explicit 50/60 Hz classes and documented approval pathways.Catalog-level class availability does not replace part-code-level proof for hazardous-location, ingress, and duty specifics.Application requires classified-location approval or missing part-specific certificate/configuration evidence.
AC source + bridge rectifierNeed steadier current behavior while keeping AC panel inputReduces some AC behavior variability and can improve control consistency.Still needs suppression and thermal proof; rectifier path cannot be assumed equivalent by default.Architecture is undocumented or supplier has not approved the exact drive path.
AC source + half-wave rectifierCost-constrained intermittent use with validated behaviorMinimal hardware footprint.Higher ripple/hum/response drift risk under heavier duty.Medium/high duty or force-sensitive positioning is required.
Regulated DC actuator pathTighter response control and better repeatabilityCleaner controllability and easier integration with managed drivers.Adds supply complexity and requires explicit switching/suppression design.Project cannot support driver complexity or validation budget.
Peak/hold current-controlled DC driver pathThermal-margin-limited systems needing faster pull-in with lower hold heatPublic TI references report up to 70% hold-power reduction, while Bürkert reports up to 80% energy reduction for dual-coil kick/drop architecture with short pull-in staging. At 24/7 operation, every 1 W continuous reduction is about 8.76 kWh/year per actuator before tariff multiplication.Requires calibrated pull-in/hold timing, current-limiting resistor sizing for supply range, fast-recovery recirculation diode selection, and actuator-specific pull-in repeatability proof.No validation budget exists for control tuning or for resistor/diode sizing across voltage and temperature states.
High-cycle / fast-response linear-solenoid familiesApplications with explicit operations/hour targets and maintenance-interval constraintsPublic Kendrion references publish response-time and lifecycle windows (including <30 ms switching context and up-to-10-million-cycle claims), enabling early cadence-fit screening.Published timing/lifecycle values are family- and condition-dependent; they cannot be copied to another stroke/load/environment without validation.Target switching frequency or lifetime objective is undefined, or the supplier cannot provide part-level cadence/lifecycle evidence.
Class-III low-voltage DC family (example boundary)Projects designed around low-voltage control architectureClear low-voltage usage boundary and part-level force curves for screened configurations.Not a direct substitute for 110/120 VAC systems without approved conversion architecture.The project is mains-only and no validated low-voltage conversion path exists.

Risk And Tradeoffs

Concrete risk triggers and minimal mitigation actions

Focus on operational failure points and executable mitigations, not generic warnings.

RiskTriggerImpactMitigation
Compliance-scope mismatch12 V and 110 V variants are processed with the same legal/compliance evidence set.Certification package gaps surface late, delaying release or causing redesign.Split compliance workflow by voltage class at project kickoff (for example LVD in-scope vs out-of-scope paths) and keep EMC evidence in both paths.
LVD out-of-scope misread as no EU compliance obligation12 V architecture is marked “no compliance action needed” only because it is outside LVD thresholds.EMC evidence is skipped and non-compliance appears during market-access checks.Keep EMC Directive checks active for equipment placed on the market or taken into service, regardless of LVD threshold outcome.
Voltage-class overconfidenceSpec says “12 volt electric solenoid actuator” or “110v solenoid actuator” but no measured loaded voltage window exists.Force and thermal margins drift outside expected behavior.Record real line window, compare to nameplate and tolerance before part freeze.
24 V control rail accepted without terminal-voltage proofPanel documents show a 24 V DC supply or PLC-compatible range, but the actuator terminal voltage during pull-in is not measured.The cabinet rail can appear compliant while fuse, wire, connector, semiconductor-output, or suppression losses push the coil below its pull-in margin.Treat 24 V DC as a system measurement: log PSU setting/current reserve, cable and switch drop, pull-in terminal voltage, hold terminal voltage, ambient, and exact coil tolerance.
12V transient envelope ignored in mobile/battery systemsDesign assumes clean 12V DC bench supply and skips ISO-style surge/load-dump context checks for the real power source.Driver, suppression, or coil path can fail under field transients despite passing nominal-voltage bench tests.Add explicit transient validation gates (surge, negative pulse, reverse-polarity, load-dump context) before architecture release.
Low-voltage compliance blind spot (RoHS/GPSR omitted)Team ends compliance review after deciding the 12V variant is outside LVD scope.Market-access or audit issues appear later because material and product-safety obligations were not documented.Keep RoHS and relevant product-safety route checks active for low-voltage variants and attach evidence in the release pack.
Pickup-load under-sizingPower and protection are sized from hold-state values only, while actual pickup inrush demand is higher.Intermittent pull-in failure, nuisance trips, or startup instability appears despite acceptable steady-state hold readings.Use pickup/inrush demand as the primary sizing gate, then confirm hold-state thermal margins in long-run duty checks.
US listing-use mismatchSelected coil option is installed without verifying listing/labelling conditions and installation instructions.Site acceptance or safety audit fails even when voltage and force calculations pass.Include approval/listing evidence and instruction-conformance checks in the release package for each selected coil code.
US acceptable-equipment path not documentedProject assumes non-US certificates are enough for OSHA workplace acceptance without defining the applicable listed/labeled/certified pathway.Late-stage acceptance delays occur when auditors request NRTL-route evidence and installation-condition alignment.Map each selected part number to the intended OSHA acceptable-equipment path and keep that evidence in the release packet.
Catalog-family approval overgeneralizationTeam applies family-level approval statements to order codes without code-level verification and review-date tracking.Audit or factory-acceptance rejection occurs when the shipped code lacks the assumed approval package.Validate approvals at exact order-code level, record certificate revision/date, and recheck on BOM or supplier revisions.
Hazardous-location misclassificationClassified-area deployment is treated as ordinary-location installation because voltage/duty screening passed.Regulatory acceptance and site safety can fail when class/group/temperature-code evidence is missing or mismatched.Apply OSHA 1910.307 gate early and block procurement until classified-location approval and marking evidence is complete.
Hazardous-location design handoff skippedTeam treats class/division/group pass as final and never opens NFPA 70 installation-design checks.Late rework appears on wiring/sealing/grounding details during installation review even when component selection looked compliant.After classification pass, run a documented NFPA 70 design-checklist gate before release.
Hazardous-location concept mismatch (Div 1 vs Div 2)Project treats UL 913 and UL 121201 as interchangeable and selects by voltage class instead of class/division concept.A candidate can pass electrical checks but fail site acceptance when the protection concept does not match the required division.Map each deployment area to the required class/division path first, then lock UL 913 or UL 121201 route explicitly in the approval checklist.
Certificate-status blind approval (IECEx path)Certificate IDs are accepted from documents only, without confirming presence and status in IECEx OCS.Suspended, cancelled, or non-listed certificates can slip into procurement records.Require OCS listing, Current status snapshot with check date, and mandatory pre-PO recheck so suspended/cancelled transitions are caught; keep surveillance-audit cadence (12-18 months) visible in compliance logs.
EU machinery cutover missed in long-lead projectsActuator qualification is complete, but conformity/documentation planning ignores the January 20, 2027 Machinery Regulation cutoff.Late-stage compliance repackaging or release delays occur around handover milestones.Time-gate machinery-integrated programs against the dated 2027 boundary and assign owner/date for documentation transition.
Frequency mismatch hidden by nominal voltage labels50/60 Hz compatibility is assumed from voltage class naming without part-family verification.Force and heating behavior diverge from expected catalog values during field operation.Require frequency-fit confirmation in PO release criteria and revalidate force/duty when rated and actual frequency differ.
Duty ambiguityPO issued without ED/S1 statement for exact coil code.Unexpected overheating and shorter life in field duty pattern.Require published duty + ambient basis as a release gate.
Switching-cadence and lifecycle mismatchProject sets high operations/hour or long maintenance-interval targets but procurement only checks voltage, duty, and force.Premature wear, response drift, or maintenance overruns appear despite initial bench pass.Add response-time, switching-frequency, and lifecycle proof as explicit release gates for the selected part and target cadence.
Duty-mode force overclaimHeadline force is reused across duty modes without checking duty-specific tables or stroke context.Mechanism fails pull-in/hold targets because real force is lower in the chosen duty class.Require duty-specific force-at-stroke data and keep a design safety factor (for example 1.3 to 1.5) in the release criteria.
Thermal derating assumption mismatchCatalog duty is copied into hotter reference conditions without conversion or part-specific verification.Field duty exceeds thermal capability even when nominal ED appears sufficient.Apply family-specific conversion factors where published or escalate to supplier thermal proof.
Force-at-stroke mismatchDesign uses headline force instead of force at actual stroke/gap.Actuator underperforms in final mechanism.Use stroke-resolved force data with explicit margin (>1.2x preferred).
Drive architecture unresolvedDirect AC, bridge, or half-wave path not fixed before quote approval.Noise, response, and thermal outcomes become unpredictable.Lock architecture and re-validate duty/force at that exact drive path.
Suppression network omitted or under-specifiedDirect DC-side switching path is used without explicit suppression and release-time target.Switching stress and release behavior drift, creating reliability and timing failures.Specify suppression topology and verify both overvoltage and release-time behavior before release.
Protection class / ingress mismatchNominal voltage or IP shorthand is used as a proxy for full enclosure suitability.Incorrect family selection for environment or control architecture.Check class and IP claims against exact series + connector + mounting configuration, and avoid one-to-one IP↔NEMA assumptions.
Control strategy over-assumptionPeak/hold driver values are copied from a reference design without actuator-specific pull-in validation.Pull-in failures or unstable hold current appear under tolerance and temperature spread.Treat peak/hold values as starting points only; validate pull-in timing and minimum hold current on the actual mechanism.
Operating-cost blind spot in high-duty fleetsArchitecture is chosen from force/duty pass criteria only, without converting duty-weighted power differences into annual kWh and tariff impact.Fleet OPEX drifts beyond budget even though technical qualification passed.Run duty-weighted kWh scenarios using current EIA monthly baseline plus site/locality tariff bounds before architecture freeze.
Safety-critical misuseGeneric solenoid actuator selected for dropped-load or power-fail hold case.Potential compliance and safety failure at system level.Escalate to dedicated safety-reviewed architecture and compliance workflow.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.308 special systems (Class 1/2/3 circuit limits)OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)Kendrion technical explanations for electromagnets and actuatorsKendrion high-performance solenoids catalogueKendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion high-power line linear solenoids catalogueKendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Kendrion heavy-duty linear solenoids technical dataASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogDanfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)Bürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology pageMagnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinUL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)TI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)TI TIDA-00289 solenoid peak/hold reference design overviewTI TIDU578 design guide (DRV110 peak/hold current data)TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogU.S. EIA Table 4 retail electricity average price (2024 data)U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c electricity price outlook (April 2026)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (March 2026 monthly prices)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (state YTD prices through March 2026)U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking explainer (2025 averages)BAuA machinery regulation transition note for Regulation (EU) 2023/1230

Evidence Ledger

Source-mapped findings and unknown-data boundaries

Core conclusions are traceable here. Claims lacking reliable public data are marked explicitly.

Source-backed findings
SourceFact extractedDecision useReview date
European Commission LVD overview (Directive 2014/35/EU)Scope is 50-1000 VAC and 75-1500 VDC, and the directive has applied since April 20, 2016.Separates 110 V compliance paths from 12 V paths so certification assumptions are not copied blindly.2026-05-19 review
European Commission EMC Directive page (Directive 2014/30/EU)Directive 2014/30/EU was published on March 29, 2014 and replaced 2004/108/EC from April 20, 2016; apparatus and fixed installations must meet EMC requirements when placed on the market and/or taken into service.Prevents the false conclusion that low-voltage (for example 12 V) variants are automatically free of EU compliance obligations.2026-05-19 review
European Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + 1999/92/EC)ATEX equipment directive 2014/34/EU applies from April 20, 2016, and the same page links separate workplace obligations under Directive 1999/92/EC; sixth-edition ATEX guidelines were issued in January 2026.Adds an explicit explosive-atmosphere gate so EU hazardous-area projects do not rely on LVD/EMC checks alone.2026-05-19 review
European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)The page states RoHS entered into force on July 21, 2011 and that all products with electrical/electronic components are in scope unless explicitly excluded.Prevents low-voltage projects from assuming “outside LVD” means material-compliance documentation can be skipped.2026-05-19 review
European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)The page states the General Product Safety Regulation entered into force on June 12, 2023 and applies from December 13, 2024, replacing the old GPSD framework.Adds a dated product-safety route boundary for 12V consumer-facing placements where LVD alone is not the whole story.2026-05-19 review
OSHA 1910.308 special systemsClass 1 power-limited circuits are defined with limits up to 30 V and 1000 VA.Adds a hard threshold for deciding when low-voltage control-circuit assumptions stop applying.2026-05-19 review
OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsRequires approved equipment, states listed/labeled equipment must be installed and used in accordance with listing/labelling instructions, and sets guarding requirement for exposed live parts at 50 V or more.Adds US installation/audit boundary so voltage and force pass results are not mistaken for installation approval.2026-05-19 review
OSHA 1910.399 definitionsDefines acceptable equipment using listed/labeled/certified pathways and references Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory logic in 1910.7.Clarifies how US workplace acceptance evidence should be structured for shortlisted coil codes.2026-05-19 review
OSHA NRTL Program product referencesOSHA NRTL product references for electrical equipment point to standards tied to 1910.303 and 1910.307 applicability checks.Connects product certification path decisions directly to the same installation/hazard-location sections used in this checker.2026-05-19 review
OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locationsRequires equipment in hazardous locations to be approved for that location and identified by class/group/operating-temperature code, with marking based on 40°C ambient unless another ambient is marked.Introduces a hard stop for classified-area projects where ordinary-location assumptions would create approval and safety risk.2026-05-25 review
OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) note to NFPA 70The note states NFPA 70 contains guidelines for determining type/design of hazardous-location equipment and installations, covering items such as wiring methods, sealing/drainage, live parts, surge protection, and grounding.Defines a second gate after classification match so projects do not stop at class/group labeling and miss installation-design obligations.2026-05-25 review
UL 429 product detail pageScope states electrically operated valves rated 600 V or less for ordinary locations and references UL 913 / UL 121201 routes for hazardous-location valve compartments; page metadata shows current edition and revision markers.Defines where UL 429-based assumptions stop and when hazardous-location standards must be added to the release package.2026-05-19 review
UL 913 product detail pageScope text covers intrinsically safe and associated apparatus for use in Class I, II, and III, Division 1 hazardous locations and lists normal atmospheric baseline conditions.Adds a concrete Division 1 standards gate so hazardous-location path selection is not reduced to voltage class.2026-05-19 review
UL 121201 product detail pageScope text covers nonincendive equipment for Class I and II, Division 2 plus Class III, Division 1 and 2 hazardous locations; UL page shows latest revision marker dated July 30, 2025.Adds a clear Division 2/Class III branch and dated revision traceability for hazardous-location route decisions.2026-05-19 review
IECEx FAQ + certified-equipment overviewIECEx states the OCS listing is the master controlled certificate record, status is managed as Current/Suspended/Cancelled, and non-listed certificates are treated as not existing; FAQ also notes surveillance audits about every 12-18 months to keep CoCs current.Turns hazardous-location certificate review into an executable status-check step instead of document-only trust.2026-05-25 review
BAuA machinery-regulation transition noteBAuA states Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies from January 20, 2027, with Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC applying until January 19, 2027 and no transition period planned.Adds a dated legal handover boundary for machinery-integrated actuator programs with long procurement cycles.2026-05-19 review
NEMA enclosure scope + NEMA/IP comparison bulletinNEMA scope covers enclosures up to 1000 V, and NEMA documents state IEC IP and NEMA types cannot be converted exactly one-to-one.Prevents false equivalence when procurement specs mix IP and NEMA language.2026-05-19 review
TI TIDA-00289 and TIDU578Reference design states up to 70% hold-power reduction; design guide example uses 1 A peak current and 224 mA hold current.Introduces a concrete thermal-mitigation option and its validation caveat into drive-path comparison.2026-05-19 review
TI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)Describes current-controlled peak/hold operation, 6- to 48-V DC and rectified 120/230-V AC usage, and recommends fast-recovery recirculation diode selection with explicit resistor-sizing tables for high-voltage supplies.Adds implementation boundaries so peak/hold driver paths are treated as engineered architectures, not copy-paste defaults.2026-05-19 review
TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)The reference design highlights operation from 3 to 36 V DC and validates transient behavior up to 42 V with integrated surge/reverse-battery/load-dump protection context.Creates an explicit transient-screening boundary for nominal-12V designs that may run on noisy battery rails.2026-05-19 review
TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection articleThe article explains that pulse-1 conditions can go below -100 V and shows load-dump examples around +35 V, reinforcing that “12V” can include severe transients.Prevents under-specified driver and suppression selections in mobile/battery-powered actuator deployments.2026-05-19 review
ASCO 210 (8210) catalogPublishes AC inrush/holding examples (for example 40 VA inrush and 16 VA hold), lists standard AC classes (120/240/480 VAC at 60 Hz and 110/220 VAC at 50 Hz), and provides distinct ambient ranges for AC vs DC coil families.Supports pickup-load sizing and adds a source-backed 120/60 vs 110/50 class boundary before part-code lock.2026-05-19 review
Danfoss HVACR solenoid coil series pageStates the series is UL approved according to UL 429 and available in 110-240 V classes at 50 Hz, 60 Hz, or 50/60 Hz.Adds cross-vendor evidence that 120V intent should be handled as voltage/frequency class screening rather than single-label approval.2026-05-19 review
Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheetStates insulation class H (IEC 85), enclosure classes like NEMA 2 / IP12-32 and NEMA 4 / IP54, and explicitly warns approvals may vary by code number and can change over time.Adds a code-level approval gate so family-level certification wording is not mistaken for final evidence on the selected order code.2026-05-19 review
Parker Chart 8 solenoid coil dataPublic rows include 12.0 V and 120/60, 110/50 entries at 22 W with variant-specific ingress/certification options.Adds coil-code-level counterexample showing that shared chart family does not remove certification and configuration differences.2026-05-19 review
Bürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil pageDescribes staged pull-in to hold-current switching (about 500 ms) with published claims of up to 80% energy reduction and reduced self-heating.Expands energy-saving discussion beyond one supplier family while keeping family-specific validation warnings explicit.2026-05-19 review
Phoenix Contact QUINT4 24 V DC power supply dataPublic product data for a 24 V DC / 20 A class QUINT supply lists 24 V DC nominal output, 24-28 V setting range, boost-current behavior, residual ripple/noise, efficiency, and derating above 60°C.Adds a cabinet-power check for 24vdc solenoid actuator projects: PSU setpoint, current reserve, ripple, and temperature derating must be checked before coil-terminal voltage is trusted.2026-06-08 review
Siemens S7-1200 functional-safety manual voltage range dataPublic Siemens S7-1200 documentation lists 20.4-28.8 V DC as an operating voltage range in 24 V load-supply/module contexts.Provides a practical industrial-control voltage window for screening 24 V cabinet integration, while keeping the page clear that module voltage range is not the same as solenoid pull-in approval.2026-06-08 review
Siemens IEC 61131-2 digital input type comparison FAQThe FAQ compares IEC 61131-2 digital input types and their signal/current threshold behavior for 24 V DC automation modules.Adds a counterexample for 24 V projects: PLC input-recognition thresholds and actuator coil pull-in thresholds are different design checks and should not be merged.2026-06-08 review
U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (data for March 2026)Release dated May 21, 2026 reports March 2026 average retail price at 18.83¢/kWh (residential), 13.92¢ (commercial), 8.58¢ (industrial), and 14.18¢ (all sectors), with all-sectors up from 13.23¢ in March 2025.Adds a current, sector-split tariff baseline with explicit release timing for duty-weighted architecture OPEX screening.2026-05-25 review
U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking (2025 annual averages)EIA reports 2025 U.S. annual all-sector average at 13.63¢/kWh, with locality spread from 35.72¢/kWh in Hawaii to 8.20¢/kWh in North Dakota (page footnotes reference Electric Power Monthly tables).Prevents single-location tariff assumptions from masking large OPEX spread when architecture choices are deployed across regions.2026-05-25 review
U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c (April 2026)All-sector U.S. average electricity price outlook is 13.63¢/kWh for 2025 and 14.21¢/kWh for 2026.Adds forecast context for medium-term budget planning after current-month screening is complete.2026-05-25 review
Pacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1Handbook table for 120/240 service lists Range A 114/228 to 126/252 and Range B 110/220 to 127/254, aligned with ANSI C84.1 range framing.Interprets 110v search intent as voltage class screening, not fixed-number assumption.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion AC linear product pageSupply voltages list includes 110 VAC; duty cycle listed as 5-100%.Supports consistent voltage-range screening with duty treated as a separate check.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion high-performance linear-solenoids pagePublishes response and lifecycle context including switching times below 30 ms and service-life statements up to 10 million switching cycles, with dependence on environmental influences.Adds an explicit cadence/lifecycle boundary so voltage, duty, and force pass results are not treated as high-cycle approval by default.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalogLists switching-frequency and thermal-class boundaries (including class E/B standard with class F optional), showing cadence and insulation assumptions are part-family constraints.Forces procurement teams to verify operations/hour and thermal-class fit before PO release on AC-family options.2026-05-19 review
Magnet-Schultz G XX technical explanationsFor its DC solenoid guidance, Magnet-Schultz publishes duty conversion factors by reference temperature (for example: 35°C=1.0, 50°C=0.8, 80°C=0.5); reference temperature may differ from ambient.Shows why duty ratings need their product-specific thermal basis; the factors should not be applied as a generic cross-family correction.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion technical explanationsDocuments architecture-dependent behavior for AC/DC and rectifier paths, plus switch-off overvoltage and suppression tradeoffs.Backs checker boundary logic for unknown/half-wave architecture cases and suppression planning.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion high-performance and heavy-duty specsPublic specifications show series-dependent enclosure boundaries (for example IP40 baseline with optional IP54, and connector-dependent values up to IP65).Prevents false assumption that voltage class implies equivalent ingress performance.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion H-Line single-stroke linear-solenoid overviewThe overview lists open-frame baselines such as IP00, thermal classes E (120) / B (130), and duty classes up to 100% ED depending on variant.Makes enclosure and insulation-class checks explicit so integration risk is not hidden by the nominal voltage rating.2026-05-19 review
Kendrion high-performance / high-power technical notesForce and duty values are tied to 90% rated-voltage and warmed-up baselines with 70% magnetic-load assumptions; technical notes also state listed values can rise at rated voltage and set explicit duty/frequency boundaries.Stops cross-family force and duty comparisons unless test baselines are normalized first.2026-05-19 review
Magnet-Schultz GTA datasheetForce data tied to 90% Uₙ and includes force spread tolerance; protection class statement also constrains use context.Enforces force-at-stroke margin requirement rather than headline-force selection.2026-05-19 review
Magnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)Publishes 24 VDC ±10% baseline, S1 (100% ED), reference temperature assumptions, 90% rated-voltage force basis, and approximate ±10% force spread notes.Provides a dated, product-family-specific baseline for force/duty normalization and procurement screening.2026-05-19 review
Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogCatalog guidance recommends a 1.3-1.5 design safety factor, defines duty-cycle equation (ON/(ON+OFF)), and shows large duty-dependent force spread (for example B41: 2.7 lbf at 100% ED vs 11.0 lbf at 25% ED).Adds quantitative guardrails against force overclaim when duty mode changes.2026-05-19 review
Johnson Electric Ledex tubular 100 push datasheetForce tables show steep stroke-dependent drop under 100% duty (for example 22.86 N at 0 mm versus 1.22 N at 15.24 mm) and much higher intermittent-duty force rows.Reinforces that duty and stroke basis must be attached to every force claim in RFQ screening.2026-05-19 review
Danfoss coil leafletIncludes inrush/holding VA split plus coil-family voltage-variation and ambient boundaries (for example +10/-15% and -40 to +80°C for specific AC coils).Supports tolerance-aware and ambient-aware filtering instead of voltage-only qualification.2026-05-19 review
Unknown / pending evidence
These points were not forced into conclusions because reliable public data was insufficient.
ClaimStatusNote
Open, model-level public database that maps every actuator part number to regional certifications (UL/CE/UKCA/ATEX) with revision historyPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetIECEx OCS provides a controlled public list for IECEx certificates, but no single vendor-neutral dataset was confirmed that unifies UL/CE/UKCA/ATEX + revision history at model level.
Open cross-vendor mapping of solenoid actuator part numbers to hazardous-location class/group/temperature-code approvalsPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic standards pages define the boundary, but comparable multi-vendor machine-readable approval mapping was not found.
Universal field-failure rate difference between 110 V and 120 V actuator deploymentsPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetNo consistent cross-vendor public dataset found with comparable application controls.
One-size-fits-all thermal derating factor across all 110v actuator familiesPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic sources provide family-specific duty/ambient bases and conversion tables, not a universal constant.
Universal cross-vendor lifecycle model linking duty, stroke, and switching-frequency targets to maintenance intervalPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic sources publish family-level cycle-life and cadence data, but no normalized cross-vendor dataset was found for direct lifecycle benchmarking.
Universal release-time delta for every suppression topology and coil familyPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetTI SLVAES9A provides a condition-specific current-decay example (pp. 8–9); no cross-vendor universal release-time delta was found.
Cross-vendor dataset quantifying 50 Hz vs 60 Hz force and heating shifts for linear solenoid familiesPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic sources provide family-level guidance and warnings, but no normalized multi-vendor dataset was found for universal conversion.
Universal pickup-to-hold conversion ratio that can be reused across all AC and DC solenoid familiesPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic catalogs provide family-level inrush/hold values, but no normalized cross-vendor ratio was confirmed.
Open cross-vendor dataset for real-power and power-factor values across AC solenoid families under pickup and hold conditionsPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic catalogs often publish VA and family-specific examples, but a normalized multi-vendor real-power dataset suitable for fleet OPEX benchmarking was not found.
Universal voltage-drop allowance for every 24 V solenoid actuator cabinet, PLC output, cable length, connector, and suppression networkPending confirmation / no reliable public datasetPublic industrial-control sources provide PSU and module ranges, but no reliable public dataset was found that converts those ranges into a universal actuator-terminal pull-in allowance across installations.
Generic solenoid actuator can satisfy safety-critical hold requirements without architecture-specific compliancePending confirmation / no reliable public datasetAvailable public standards references imply scenario-specific compliance paths; no generic blanket approval was found.

Sources used in this block

Research reviewed June 26, 2026

European Commission Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) scope pageEuropean Commission EMC Directive (2014/30/EU) scope and legal statusEuropean Commission ATEX page (Directive 2014/34/EU + workplace 1999/92/EC links)European Commission RoHS Directive page (2011/65/EU)European Commission GPSR standards page (Regulation (EU) 2023/988)BAuA machinery regulation transition note for Regulation (EU) 2023/1230OSHA 1910.303 general electrical requirementsOSHA 1910.308 special systems (Class 1/2/3 circuit limits)OSHA 1910.307 hazardous (classified) locations requirementsOSHA 1910.399 definitions (acceptable + NRTL reference)OSHA NRTL product list references (1910.303 / 1910.307)UL 429 product detail page (scope + revision markers)UL 913 product detail page (Div 1 intrinsic-safety scope)UL 121201 product detail page (Div 2 nonincendive scope)IECEx FAQ (controlled online certificate and validity guidance)IECEx certified-equipment scheme overview (OCS database statement)NEMA EN 10250-2024 enclosure scope (up to 1000 V)NEMA enclosure type vs IEC 60529 IP comparison bulletinTI DRV110 datasheet (Rev. G, March 2018)TI TIDA-00289 solenoid peak/hold reference design overviewTI TIDU578 design guide (DRV110 peak/hold current data)TI SSZT243 automotive transient-protection article (October 2020)TI TIDA-01179 automotive front-end reference design (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context)ASCO 210 (8210) general service solenoid valve catalogParker Chart 8 solenoid coils product series dataBürkert kick-and-drop dual-coil technology pagePhoenix Contact QUINT4 24 V DC power supply data (2904617 / 20 A class)Siemens S7-1200 functional-safety manual voltage range dataSiemens IEC 61131-2 digital input type comparison FAQSiemens module-specific PLC output data (0.5 A example)TI SLVAES9A application report: diode and Zener decay example (pp. 8–9)Kendrion AC linear solenoids product pageKendrion technical explanations for electromagnets and actuatorsKendrion heavy-duty linear solenoids technical dataKendrion high-performance solenoids catalogueKendrion high-performance linear solenoids page (switching time + service life)Kendrion high-power line linear solenoids catalogueKendrion AC linear solenoids System Line catalog (switching frequency + thermal class)Kendrion H-Line single-stroke linear solenoid overviewMagnet-Schultz GTA datasheet (force/stroke + duty basis)Magnet-Schultz G XX technical explanations (DC solenoids)Magnet-Schultz FMME + FMTX datasheet (Stand 012025)Johnson Electric Ledex open-frame DC solenoid catalogJohnson Electric Ledex tubular solenoid 100 push datasheetDanfoss coil technical leaflet (inrush/holding + voltage variation)Danfoss HVACR solenoid coil series page (UL + 110-240 V classes)Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU coil data sheet (per-code approvals + insulation class)Pacific Power engineering handbook 1C.2.1 (ANSI C84.1 service voltage ranges)U.S. EIA Table 4 retail electricity average price (2024 data)U.S. EIA STEO Table 7c electricity price outlook (April 2026)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table ES1.A (March 2026 monthly prices)U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (state YTD prices through March 2026)U.S. EIA state electricity price ranking explainer (2025 averages)

FAQ

24V / 12V / 120V / 110V solenoid actuator decision FAQ

Grouped by intent stage so users can get quick answers or deeper procurement guidance.

Intent and scope
Can I use this checker for more than one voltage class?

Yes. Choose the preset that matches the coil—24 or 12 V DC, or 110/120 V AC—then enter the loaded voltage range and check duty, force at stroke, and drive type.

Does a voltage match prove that an actuator will fit?

No. A matching nominal voltage does not confirm loaded coil voltage, thermal duty, force at the required stroke, or driver compatibility. Check each against the exact model data.

Can a 110 V coil replace a 120 V coil?

Not automatically. Compare the coil nameplate range, supply frequency, measured line voltage, approvals, and exact part code before treating them as interchangeable.

What should I gather before requesting an engineering review?

Share the exact actuator model, measured coil-terminal voltage range, on/off timing, required force and stroke, ambient temperature, and proposed driver. Missing supplier duty or force data should remain an open item.

What does the tool output represent?

A first-pass engineering screen that combines voltage alignment, duty match, force margin, and architecture risk into actionable next steps.

Does this page replace supplier datasheets?

No. It structures the decision and identifies missing proof; final approval still requires exact part-level documentation.

Electrical and duty boundaries
Is 12 V DC or 110 V always exact in operation?

Not in practical service. Voltage tolerances, supply regulation quality, and load conditions all affect the real operating window used for selection.

Can I reuse the same compliance package for 12 V and 110 V variants?

Usually no. Public LVD scope starts at 50 VAC / 75 VDC, so 110 V and 12 V variants can fall under different legal evidence paths.

In US installations, can I ignore listing/labelling if the voltage and force screen passed?

No. OSHA 1910.303 states listed/labeled equipment must be installed and used according to listing instructions, and this requirement is separate from engineering fit screening.

If the site is hazardous (classified), can I still release based on ordinary-location voltage/duty checks?

No. OSHA 1910.307 requires equipment approved for the classified location and class/group/temperature-code identification, so ordinary-location assumptions are insufficient.

After hazardous-location classification is matched, can I skip installation-design details?

No. The note to OSHA 1910.307(c)(3) points to NFPA 70 guidance for hazardous-location installation design details, including wiring methods, sealing/drainage, surge protection, and grounding.

If the project is Division 1, can I treat UL 913 and UL 121201 as interchangeable because the coil is low-voltage?

No. UL 913 scope is Division 1-focused, while UL 121201 covers nonincendive Division 2 / Class III paths. Division requirement selects the concept route; voltage alone does not.

For IECEx projects, can we accept certificate claims without checking the OCS listing?

No. IECEx guidance states certificate information is controlled in the online OCS list, uses Current/Suspended/Cancelled status states, and certificates not listed there are not IECEx certified.

If 12 V is outside LVD scope, can I mark EU compliance as done?

No. EMC Directive 2014/30/EU still requires apparatus and fixed installations to meet emissions/immunity obligations when placed on the market or taken into service.

If 12 V is outside LVD scope, can I skip RoHS and product-safety-route checks?

No. European Commission RoHS guidance keeps products with electrical/electronic components in scope unless excluded, and the Commission GPSR page states Regulation (EU) 2023/988 applies from December 13, 2024.

If the installation is in an EU potentially explosive atmosphere, are LVD/EMC checks enough?

Usually no. European Commission ATEX guidance separates equipment obligations under Directive 2014/34/EU and workplace obligations under Directive 1999/92/EC, so explosive-atmosphere projects need an explicit ATEX gate.

For US workplaces, can non-US certificates alone satisfy “acceptable equipment” expectations?

Not by default. OSHA 1910.399 defines acceptable equipment through listed/labeled/certified pathways tied to NRTL logic (1910.7), so the intended acceptance path should be documented for each selected part.

If a coil family is advertised as approved, can I skip order-code-level approval checks?

No. Public Danfoss BJ/BX/BT/BU datasheets state approvals may vary by code number, some codes may have no approvals, and approval status can change over time.

Can I approve continuous duty when ED/S1 is missing?

No. Without published operating mode for the exact part number, the decision remains incomplete.

Why does drive architecture matter if nominal voltage matches?

Direct AC, bridge-rectified, and half-wave paths produce different current behavior and therefore different thermal and acoustic outcomes.

If I raise ambient or reference temperature, can I keep the same published duty?

Not automatically. Reference-temperature factors are product-family-specific and may use a temperature different from ambient. Confirm the exact coil’s ED/S1 rating at your application conditions; this checker does not apply a generic conversion.

Can I treat 50 Hz and 60 Hz operation as equivalent?

Not by default. Public Kendrion notes state force can drop at higher frequency for 50 Hz coil designs, and lower frequency can increase heating, so revalidation is required when frequency changes.

What force margin should be considered healthy?

This page treats <1.0x as reject and <1.2x as boundary. Exact acceptance should still follow your mechanism and safety constraints.

Can I size PSU and protection from hold power only on AC coils?

No. Public coil tables include higher pickup demand than hold demand, so startup load must be the primary sizing basis.

If the request is “12V”, do I still need transient validation on vehicle or battery rails?

Yes. TI references in ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 context show that nominal 12V systems can include severe negative and load-dump-like positive transients, so transient-proofing is a release gate.

Risk and procurement
When should half-wave drive be avoided?

Avoid it for medium/high duty or force-sensitive cases unless part-level tests show acceptable stability.

If voltage, duty, and force pass, can I skip switching-cadence and lifecycle checks?

No. Public high-performance linear-solenoid references publish response-time, switching-frequency, and cycle-life windows separately, so high-cadence use still needs explicit cadence/lifetime evidence.

Can a catalog force headline be used directly in mechanism sizing?

Not safely. Use force-at-stroke data and include margin because tolerance and stroke effects can be significant.

Can I compare force values from two suppliers directly when voltage and stroke look similar?

Only after normalizing test baselines. Public datasheets often define force at 90% rated voltage, specific thermal references, and explicit load assumptions.

Can one force number be reused across different duty modes?

No. Public Johnson rows show large duty-mode spread (for example 2.7 lbf at 100% ED versus 11.0 lbf at 25% ED in one family), so duty-specific force-at-stroke data is required.

What is the minimum PO release checklist from this page?

Exact coil code, voltage window match, operating mode, force-at-stroke basis, ambient boundary, finalized drive architecture, and suppression topology.

What if my project is safety-critical?

Escalate to a dedicated compliance path; this checker intentionally flags such scenarios as alternative-architecture cases.

Does UL 429 automatically cover hazardous-location installations?

No. UL 429 scope is for ordinary locations and references other standards (for example UL 913 / UL 121201) for hazardous-location valve compartments.

Our machinery project ships in 2027; can we ignore Machinery Regulation timing while selecting actuators now?

No. BAuA guidance states Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies from January 20, 2027 with no transition period planned, so machinery-integrated actuator documentation should be scheduled against that dated cutoff.

Can I assume enclosure/IP performance from voltage or connector label alone?

No. Public manufacturer data shows ingress ratings vary by series and configuration. Validate the exact actuator + connector combination.

Is IP code equal to a NEMA type in procurement wording?

Not exactly. NEMA guidance says IEC IP and NEMA types are not exact one-to-one conversions, so mixed specifications need a side-by-side requirement matrix.

Can peak/hold current control be copied directly from reference designs?

No. It is a strong mitigation option, but pull-in and hold values must be tuned and validated on your specific coil and mechanism.

How can I estimate whether a driver architecture saves meaningful operating cost?

Use duty-weighted real-power estimates and convert to annual kWh, then apply a current baseline plus locality bounds (for example EIA ES1.A monthly price and state-level spread). As a quick rule, 1 W continuous reduction is about 8.76 kWh/year per actuator before tariff multiplication.

Next Action

Turn this screening result into a build-ready actuator decision

Share your measured voltage window, duty profile, and force-at-stroke targets. We will map the shortest validated path instead of relying on a recommendation based only on nominal voltage.